KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

придание им свойства перманентной активности

English translation: acquisition of permanent proliferative activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:придание им свойства перманентной активности
English translation:acquisition of permanent proliferative activity
Entered by: Natalia Gagarina

06:38 Sep 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: придание им свойства перманентной активности
данные об иммортализации нейронов и придании им свойства перманентной пролиферативной активности in vitro...

Интересует _придании им свойства перманентной активности in vitro_
Natalia Gagarina
acquisition of permanent proliferative activity
Explanation:
immortalization of neurons and acquisition by them of permanent proliferative activity


Например:

However, if the cDNA encoding the relevant growth factor was transfected into such cells, the acquisition by the cells of a capacity to produce their own ...
www.bloodlines.stemcells.com/?c=chapters

[PDF] CELLS OVEREXPRESSING HSP27 SHOW ACCELERATED RECOVERY FROM HEAT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in turn leads to the acquisition by the cells of an enhanced capacity to sustain. subsequent heat shock treatment. In these induced-thermotolerant (TT) ...
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/medicine/1995/g.j.j.stege/c5.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acquisition of permanent proliferative activity
Natalie
3imparting the property of permanent activity
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imparting the property of permanent activity


Explanation:
That's the literal meaning. I don't know if it would be worded differently in this particular field.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition of permanent proliferative activity


Explanation:
immortalization of neurons and acquisition by them of permanent proliferative activity


Например:

However, if the cDNA encoding the relevant growth factor was transfected into such cells, the acquisition by the cells of a capacity to produce their own ...
www.bloodlines.stemcells.com/?c=chapters

[PDF] CELLS OVEREXPRESSING HSP27 SHOW ACCELERATED RECOVERY FROM HEAT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in turn leads to the acquisition by the cells of an enhanced capacity to sustain. subsequent heat shock treatment. In these induced-thermotolerant (TT) ...
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/medicine/1995/g.j.j.stege/c5.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Спасибо!