KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

нарастание колонии

English translation: colony growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нарастание колонии
English translation:colony growth
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

13:12 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Experiments
Russian term or phrase: нарастание колонии
нарастание колонии тест-объекта на противоположную с сохранением скорости роста, что свительствует о пассивном отношении тест-объекта к противоположному грибу (антагонисту) Речь идет о патогенных грибах и их взаимодействии друг с другом
Yuliya Panas
colony growth
Explanation:
growth of the colony of the test object. Just another way of saying "рост"
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colony growth
Jack Slep
3colony conversion/transformationxxxBezbozhii
3colony expansion
Vlad Poghosyan
3colony increment
Smantha
3colony rise
Mylord


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colony rise


Explanation:
my guess

Mylord
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colony growth


Explanation:
growth of the colony of the test object. Just another way of saying "рост"

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
1 hr
  -> Jennifer, thansk!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colony increment


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • colony increment over a period of 5 days for. AMCELGROW™ was approximately 1.6 times. higher than for the Competitor’s Medium . ...
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colony expansion


Explanation:
colony expansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-26 08:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many coral species also manifest hermaphroditic tendencies, meaning the organisms produce both eggs and sperm.
The coral colony expands in size by budding. Budding may be intratentacular, in which the new bud forms from the oral discs of the old polyp or extratentacular in which the new polyp forms from the base of the old polyp. (Ross, 1998)

http://jrscience.wcp.muohio.edu/fieldcourses02/MarineEcology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-26 09:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще ссылочка:

http://www.int-res.com/abstracts/meps/v125/p195-204/

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colony conversion/transformation


Explanation:
From the context, I think conversion or transformation is appropriate here, not growth. Apparently, the test colony is being overgrown with antagonist specimens.
"Transformation of the test colony into mushrooms of the opposite type (antagonists) without any change in growth rate"

xxxBezbozhii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish