KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

анализ степени суперспирализации ДНК эмбриональных клеток

English translation: Levels of DNA supercoiling in embryonic cells


23:28 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Cytology
Russian term or phrase: анализ степени суперспирализации ДНК эмбриональных клеток
Название дипломной работы. К сожалению, кроме названия, ничего больше нет.
Natalia Potashnik
United States
English translation:Levels of DNA supercoiling in embryonic cells
Explanation:
In bacteria, numerous genes are coupled to promoters that are sensitive to the levels of DNA supercoiling.
www.bio.net/bionet/mm/genstruc/1997-January/000009.html

We propose that inhibitors of DNA gyrase B, presumably by lowering intracellular levels of DNA supercoiling
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=208273



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "the degree", not levels - it's степень rather than уровень
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь, Марина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Levels of DNA supercoiling in embryonic cells
Marina Aleyeva
4Analysis of degree of DNA superspecialization of embryonic cells
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Levels of DNA supercoiling in embryonic cells


Explanation:
In bacteria, numerous genes are coupled to promoters that are sensitive to the levels of DNA supercoiling.
www.bio.net/bionet/mm/genstruc/1997-January/000009.html

We propose that inhibitors of DNA gyrase B, presumably by lowering intracellular levels of DNA supercoiling
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=208273



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 23:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "the degree", not levels - it's степень rather than уровень

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь, Марина

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tutta_karlson
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analysis of degree of DNA superspecialization of embryonic cells


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36