KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

гидролиз по методу Бейта-Смита

English translation: Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гидролиз по методу Бейта-Смита
English translation:Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis
Entered by: Vladimir Baranich

09:39 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: гидролиз по методу Бейта-Смита
Study of biologically active components of a dietary supplement. Here's the extract:

...проантоцианидины (ГУ НИИ питания РАМН, гидролиз по методу Бейта-Смита с последующим фотометрическим определением проантоцианидов относительно 95% экстракта семян винограда).
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis
Explanation:
Это если строго придерживаться текста.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bate-Smith reaction
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
4Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis
Vladimir Baranich


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis


Explanation:
Это если строго придерживаться текста.

Vladimir Baranich
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bate-Smith reaction


Explanation:
hydrolytic method of nutritive media establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-30 14:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no references as to the possibility of literal translation: Bate-Smith method of hydrolysis. Hydrolysis is an analytical procedure having its firmly established basic methods, using numerous reactions, such as stated Bate-Smith to yield desired results.

Example sentence(s):
  • The studies that I have read, and the unpublished ones that you have allowed me to review during my visit are quite reassuring. However, most people aren't familiar with all of the nutrients in foods, and many of the constituents of Pycnogenol(R) are new

    Reference: http://www.healthy.net/scr/interview.asp?Id=196
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Croatian