International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

тепловое ощущение

English translation: thermal sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тепловое ощущение
English translation:thermal sense
Entered by: Nina Chulak

02:28 Sep 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: тепловое ощущение
"...тепловое ощущение, каким змея видит мир, – мы видим, что каждое из творений видит мир по-разному, ощущает мир совершенно иным. Поэтому, если бы у нас были другие органы чувств: глаза, зрение, слух, обоняние, осязание, вкус, то мы бы по-другому бы ощущали окружающий нас мир."

Multitran says "warmth sense modality," but I am not finding any references to that on google.
Nina Chulak
thermal sense
Explanation:
http://encarta.msn.com/text_761586788___4/Comparative_Anatom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-24 02:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called "heat detection ability".
All is based on infrared-sensitive receptors. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snake
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
I think this translation works best in the given context. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5thermal senseAlexander Demyanov
4thermal vision
koundelev
3 +1thermoreceptionSergei_A
4infrared sense/sensation
Bogoyedov
4thermal perception
Stanislav Korobov
3ability to sense heat/temperaturekfpdavis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infrared sense/sensation


Explanation:
snakes have infrared receptors by which they can detect the temperature of objects.

Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thermal sense


Explanation:
http://encarta.msn.com/text_761586788___4/Comparative_Anatom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-24 02:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called "heat detection ability".
All is based on infrared-sensitive receptors. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snake

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this translation works best in the given context. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: In this context, I think "thermal sense" is just right, then you can translate both noun and verb neatly as "sense".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&s=thermal sen...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Сергей!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: jeb.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/41/3/473.pdf
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was thinking about heat perception though.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to sense heat/temperature


Explanation:
as in possessing heat-sensitive or heat-detecting capabilities. The Multitran definition sounds very awkward, certainly not very smoothly flowing English.

kfpdavis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoreception


Explanation:
I'm concerned that it may sound too academic, but that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-24 02:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://library.thinkquest.org/C0110299/mind/senses.php?page=...

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
24 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal vision


Explanation:
It has been well known that snakes have thermal vision. Scientists at Florida Institute of ...
www.eyedesignbook.com/ch3/eyech3-f.html

Snake vision: you can't hide in the dark if you are warm blooded! ... "Snakes have been using thermal imaging for thousands, even millions of years. ...
velocity.ansto.gov.au/velocity/ans0002/article_06.asp

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal perception


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2007-09-24 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This snake has large, dark, pale, margined triangles with points that meet on the ... also the pit organ is important for thermal perception of it´s prey. ...
www.bratox.com/conservation/atrox.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2007-09-24 14:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here Greene tells us where snakes stand -- within the Squamata order (which also ... (2) keen organs of chemical and thermal perception, (3) venom, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C05E1D91431F935A35754C0A961958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12