KudoZ home » Russian to English » Botany

синяк (a herb)

English translation: viper's bugloss, blueweed, blue devil, blue thistle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:синяк (Echium vulgare)
English translation:viper's bugloss, blueweed, blue devil, blue thistle
Entered by: Yuri Belov

22:16 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Russian term or phrase: синяк (a herb)
http://www.alvitan.com/plants/shlemnik-snit-ru.htm#sinyak
Yuri Belov
Finland
viper's-bugloss
Explanation:
Через латинское название: Echium vulgare L., синяк обыкновенный.

Есть еще другие. Например, как ни парадоксально, "синяк красный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 22:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще есть вариант: Blueweed

Plant Profile for Echium vulgare (common vipersbugloss)
... «Back to Top». Invasive Information: Echium vulgare L. blueweed. This plant is considered invasive by the authoritative sources noted below. ...
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=ECVU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 22:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще, весьма поэтичные: blue devil, blue thistle.

Viper\'s bugloss : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
... [F. buglosse, L. buglossa, buglossus ... with spikes of blue flowers; naturalized in United States [syn: blueweed, blue devil , blue thistle, Echium vulgare]
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3viper's bugloss (Echium)
GaryG
4 +2Viper's bugloss = blueweed
Marina Aleyeva
3 +2viper's-bugloss
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viper's bugloss (Echium)


Explanation:
Per Callaham's (I've never heard of it)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :)
1 min

agree  Burrell
58 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
синяк (a herb)
Viper's bugloss = blueweed


Explanation:
Viper's Bugloss (Blueweed) Echium vulgare The flowers open, one or two at a time,
on curled branches. The leaves and stems are bristly with hairs. ...
www.ct-botanical-society.org/galleries/echiumvulg.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: blueweed скорее всего подойдет
23 mins
  -> спасибо, а почему скорее всего? :-)

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
синяк (a herb)
viper's-bugloss


Explanation:
Через латинское название: Echium vulgare L., синяк обыкновенный.

Есть еще другие. Например, как ни парадоксально, "синяк красный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 22:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще есть вариант: Blueweed

Plant Profile for Echium vulgare (common vipersbugloss)
... «Back to Top». Invasive Information: Echium vulgare L. blueweed. This plant is considered invasive by the authoritative sources noted below. ...
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=ECVU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 22:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще, весьма поэтичные: blue devil, blue thistle.

Viper\'s bugloss : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
... [F. buglosse, L. buglossa, buglossus ... with spikes of blue flowers; naturalized in United States [syn: blueweed, blue devil , blue thistle, Echium vulgare]

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: as always, Kirill's excellent research skills are on display :-)
2 hrs
  -> you are too kind: to google is much easier than to know... ;)

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs