KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

FAO

English translation: Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:FAO
English translation:Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН
Entered by: Natalie

12:16 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: FAO
It's an abbreviation of an international organization.
Brian KEEGAN
Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН
Explanation:
I guess you need it in Russian, than it is Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН.

См. ссылки на серверы, которые содержат материалы Организации Объединенных Наций:
http://www.hro.org/links/unlinks.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН
Natalie
5 +2Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Food and Agriculture Organisation = Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организацияjanasru
5FAO
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5UN Food & Agricultural Organization (or Food & Agricultural Organization of the United Nations)reggy
4FAO (see explanation)xxxmeenk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN


Explanation:
Hope it will help. I am sure with the term, but I am not sure is that what you are looking for.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН


Explanation:
I guess you need it in Russian, than it is Организация по вопросам питания и сельского хозяйства при ООН.

См. ссылки на серверы, которые содержат материалы Организации Объединенных Наций:
http://www.hro.org/links/unlinks.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  xxxGovor
1 day 2 hrs

agree  ELynx
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
7 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FAO


Explanation:
Except for the UNO, all international organisations tend to maintain their acronyms when translated. The FAO has its headquarters in Rome, where an international meeting will be held in November.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UN Food & Agricultural Organization (or Food & Agricultural Organization of the United Nations)


Explanation:
Организация ООН по вопросам продовольствия и сельского хозяйства

reggy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food and Agriculture Organisation = Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организация


Explanation:
FAO is a UN's wing
ООН, ФАО
I have been studying & eriting UN 's examinations from school days, to say from 10 years of age.
JANANI

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAO (see explanation)


Explanation:
stands for:Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations

Russian: Prodovol'stvennaja i sel'skochozjajstwennaja organisatsija Ob'edinjonnich Natsii
(this is a mix of fonetical and Russian spelling)
Blinking nusance that I cannot type Russian on this system (only through e-mail)

xxxmeenk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch