KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

VOIS

English translation: WIPO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ВОИС
English translation:WIPO
Entered by: Natalie

12:17 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: VOIS
It;s another international organization...
Brian KEEGAN
WIPO
Explanation:
Brian, I am not sure if you need it in English or in Russian, but if your abbreviation is Russian, than the English equivalent is WIPO:

Всемирная Организация Интеллектуальной
Собственности (ВОИС) = World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)


коды Всемирной Организации Интеллектуальной Собственности (ВОИС)
http://www.lkl.spb.ru/vois.html

WIPO - World Intellectual Property Organization
Arabic, Francais, Espanol, Russian.
Description: Develops international agreements on standardized protections of creative works.
www.wipo.org/
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4WIPO
Natalie
4Voluntary Organizations Internet Service(-s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voluntary Organizations Internet Service(-s)


Explanation:
UK- based organization, launched in 1995 to assist non-profits with web hosting and related Internet services. Seems to stop servicing non-profits.

Another candidate (just in case but I doubt it): Van Oppen Internet Service from Netherlands.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WIPO


Explanation:
Brian, I am not sure if you need it in English or in Russian, but if your abbreviation is Russian, than the English equivalent is WIPO:

Всемирная Организация Интеллектуальной
Собственности (ВОИС) = World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)


коды Всемирной Организации Интеллектуальной Собственности (ВОИС)
http://www.lkl.spb.ru/vois.html

WIPO - World Intellectual Property Organization
Arabic, Francais, Espanol, Russian.
Description: Develops international agreements on standardized protections of creative works.
www.wipo.org/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: absolutely agree
13 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Это именно так !
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
13 hrs