KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

сквозная диагностика

English translation: throughout organizational diagnostics


06:07 Nov 2, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: сквозная диагностика
методы проведения сквозной организационной диагностики корпорации
Tanya_V
English translation:throughout organizational diagnostics
Explanation:
Organizational diagnostics is surveys and assessments of company organizational systems, including its structure, leadership and people practices, the existing culture, and the flow of work and communication throughout the various work groups to provide a prescription for how organizational structure, leadership practices, and strategy can be integrated to increase company's productivity and profitability.

http://www.thpconsulting.com/Capabilities.htm
http://www.workindex.com/extrefs.asp?SUBCATID=1766
http://www.turknett.com/sectionS/diagnostic.html

It the above sense I would suggest "throughout" for "во всех отношениях". You are free to use other terms, say "comprehensive". I do not mind "end-to-end" and "start-to-finish" but they are rather technical terms applied e.g. in computer technology.

This is not "контроль" either.
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто откликнулся. Советовалась с автором того, что перевожу. Он предпочитает "comprehensive". Я тоже так думаю, во всяком случае, в данном контексте это лучше всего.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2throughout organizational diagnostics
Vanda
5through-diagnostics
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5complete structural diagnostics
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4thorough analysisChristopher Gierig
5 -1"walkthrough" analysis
ttagir
4start-to-finish organizational diagnostics
Jack Slep
5 -1complete end-to-end analysis (aufit, inspection, etc.)
ttagir
3transparent analythis
Marta Argat


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparent analythis


Explanation:
seems to be a synonym to "skvoznoi kontrol'"

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Multitran concurs... except for analysis... I've never seen it spelled with a "TH" :-)
54 mins
  -> let's consider it to be a neologism, though I won't enter it into the glossary :))

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: too vague for me
6 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: transparent is really not optimal here
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete end-to-end analysis (aufit, inspection, etc.)


Explanation:
methods to carry out (ways to carry out) a complete end-to-end analysis (inspection, audit) of a corporation.

References:
1. Большой англо-русский словарь по бизнесу (1996)
2. Oxford Business Dictionary (1992)
3. www.lingvo.ru
4. www.conex.kzn.ru
5. www. rambler.ru
6. www.yandex.ru

Yours,
Tagir.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: disagree with 'end-to-end' - russizm :-))
1 hr
  -> No problem! Your are translating FROM RUSSIAN!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete structural diagnostics


Explanation:
complete structural diagnostics of entire corporation

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-to-finish organizational diagnostics


Explanation:
Numerous examples of organizational diagnostics and explanations can be found in, for examle, Google. One is given below.


    Reference: http://www.orgdiagnostic.com/survproc.html
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throughout organizational diagnostics


Explanation:
Organizational diagnostics is surveys and assessments of company organizational systems, including its structure, leadership and people practices, the existing culture, and the flow of work and communication throughout the various work groups to provide a prescription for how organizational structure, leadership practices, and strategy can be integrated to increase company's productivity and profitability.

http://www.thpconsulting.com/Capabilities.htm
http://www.workindex.com/extrefs.asp?SUBCATID=1766
http://www.turknett.com/sectionS/diagnostic.html

It the above sense I would suggest "throughout" for "во всех отношениях". You are free to use other terms, say "comprehensive". I do not mind "end-to-end" and "start-to-finish" but they are rather technical terms applied e.g. in computer technology.

This is not "контроль" either.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто откликнулся. Советовалась с автором того, что перевожу. Он предпочитает "comprehensive". Я тоже так думаю, во всяком случае, в данном контексте это лучше всего.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"walkthrough" analysis


Explanation:
Sorry, I saw not all people agree with end-to-end (though it is not a Russism, as Vlad thinks), but this is a good explanation of сквозной (passing through from the beginning to the end).

Nevertheless, please consider another term (which is even more technical) -
walkthrough analsys.
The idea of the Russian text is as follows:
methods (technique) to carry out a walkthrough analysis (which means thet the inspector or auditor must carry out step-to-step analysis from the first floor to the last one) of corporation's organizational structure. We cannot delete the word "organizational" and leave only structure, since the structure is something known but its functionality and "real-time" functioning is the subject of the analysis.

Bom fim de semana a todos! Happy weekend to all there!

Yours,
Tagir.
references are same!

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: don't like it either, sorry
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through-diagnostics


Explanation:
'Through-diagnostics of entire company structure'
or 'Organizational through-diagnostics of entire corporation'

'Through'means 'from end to end','from beginning to end', 'completely' and it can be used for the case.


    Oxford Dic, background knowledge
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thorough analysis


Explanation:
"thorough" seems to be the best and most common word to use here.

I have not heard "end-to-end" used very often.


    grad student
Christopher Gierig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4