KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

интеграционная вертикаль

English translation: core integration system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интеграционная вертикаль
English translation:core integration system
Entered by: Natalie

11:42 Nov 2, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: интеграционная вертикаль
I would appreciate translation of the whole abstract:

По мнению разработчиков проекта, образовательный комплекс составляет основу стратегии развития компании, представляя собой важную составную часть интеграционной вертикали

Regards,
Y
Yulma
[whole extract]
Explanation:
The authors of the project regard education as crucial to company development strategy, seeing it as an invaluable asset to the company's core integration system.
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!
I appreciate your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3joining backbone, integrating vertical, integrating core
ttagir
5vertical integration
mayakal
4 +1Vertical integration
Yuri Geifman
5core
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5One possible explanation of the actual meaning of VI
Yuri Geifman
4[whole extract]
AndrewBM
4Core integration system
AndrewBM


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertical integration


Explanation:
According to the project developers, the educational complex is the basis (constitutes the basis, if you want to be literal) of the company's development strategy thus being an important component of vertical integration of <THE COMPANY>

Sometimes abbreviated simply as VI


    Reference: http://www.seanix.com/en/about/vi.asp
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
4 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: this is for 'verticalnaja integratsia', not 'integrats. vertical'
1 hr

agree  1964
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One possible explanation of the actual meaning of VI


Explanation:
Vertical integration is when a company not only assembles a product, but also undertakes research, development, design and manufacturing of its components, as well as purchasing raw materials and technical support for the finished products.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joining backbone, integrating vertical, integrating core


Explanation:
BY the opinion of the project developers, the educative complex will compose the basis of the development strategy of the company, representing thus an important component of the integrating core of <НАЗВАНИЕ КОМПАНИИ>

The popularity of the phrase интеграционная вертикаль can be explained by a kind of fashion of new politicians who see in creation of "an integrating vertical line" a certain backbone which will bring more controllability upon and integrability of different regions of country.

Hope youi got tyhe necessary translation:-) In KudoZ it is easy and funny.

Yours,
Tagir.





    common sense + native Russian
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
16 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not joining b, not intergrated vertical, but a 'core'
43 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: Mechanical Engineer in English is инженер-механик in Russian, it's a common inversion
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: backbone looks better
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core


Explanation:
As per the project developers, the educational complex constitutes a strategic backbone for company development,(thus) representing a core (structural, indispensable)component of <company name>.

in() are optional


    native proficiency, experience, more
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertical integration


Explanation:
The authors of the project consider the training facilities / complex, which are/is an essential element of the COMPANY NAME vertical integration, to be the foundation of the company's development strategy.


    experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core integration system


Explanation:
EMERGE : A Methodological Framework for Core Integration Systems

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Participating Institutions:
University of Missouri-Columbia
National Computational Science Alliance(NCSA)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Missouri Botanical Garden
NSDL: A Realistic Educational Infrastructure?
NSDL must be a realistic and viable entry path to a “Digital Revolution in Education”.
NSDL must meet the needs and skill levels of a wide variety of users: teachers, students, and other interested citizens.
NSDL must have an interoperable, reliable, reusable, and scalable architecture.
NSDL must extend and enhance a successful SMET curriculum.
NSDL must represent inquiry units and other educational objects according to standards (e.g., GEM, IEEE and IMS standards).
Interoperability and Scalability Issues of NSDL
SMET data are complex, voluminous, and heterogeneous (e.g., Digital Sky has 100 million objects).
SMET data require interoperable access and analysis tools (e.g., Tropicos and Biological Workbench).
SMET DL federation requires access protocol mediation (e.g., Emerge).




    Reference: http://cecssrv1.rnet.missouri.edu/NSDLProject/index.html
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[whole extract]


Explanation:
The authors of the project regard education as crucial to company development strategy, seeing it as an invaluable asset to the company's core integration system.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, folks!
I appreciate your help.