KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

окно в Европу

English translation: European markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:окно в Европу
English translation:European markets

11:54 Nov 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: окно в Европу
Kindly translate the whole abstract:
Еще недавно предприятие, не пробившее собственного "окна в Европу", было обречено на жалкое существование, довольствуясь крайне ограниченным спросом российских потребителей.
Yulma
make one's way to European markets
Explanation:
Until recently, any company that hadn't made its way to the European markets had to languish in poverty catering to the needs of impoverished Russian consumers.
Selected response from:

Big Val
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Да, чуть на забыл...совсем маааахонький комментарий для бесконечно уважаемого Тагира:
>I can understand her intent...
I am sorry, I'm male :) I can't help it if the nick sounds female to you.
>somebody who is translating to a non-native language and is seemingly idle enough...
IDLE, ну, видимо, все же не настолько, чтобы писать про капусту, срубы домов итп :))) Take it easy
>have the difficult parts of job made by other pros....
Остается сказать, I beg your pardon! Are you sure you have a right to...
>Do not you think we start 2 work for her course work???:-)
See above
>If we were in other place, I should cry "Objection, Your Majesty!". We are here, meanwhile...
О, а мне думалось, все, напротив, должны быть довольны, люди-то здесь очки зарабатывают, второй хлеб, можно сказать.
Кстати, Тагир, Вам не показалось, что в нашей веселой компании Вы несколько в меньшинстве?

Regards,
Yulma (a male so far)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Europe(an) connection", please my explanation:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3make one's way to European markets
Big Val
4 +2За что боролись?
Big Val
5Аскер ту Владимир :)Yulma
5моё пояснение
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5please see some additional explanations
ttagir
5 -1Sorries and apologies.
ttagir
4Just recently, any enterprise that could not have access to the Western markets had been doomed to a
ssh
4window on Europe
Liv Bliss
3establish itself in Europe/European marketsTatyana M.
5 -2I wonder: for whom we are all working :-)))
ttagir
4 -1access to the European marketxxxH.A.
1 -1Who knows ULMA's e-mail address? Sorry, it cannot be found on his page...
ttagir


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
access to the European market


Explanation:
Until recently, a company that did not have an access to the European market was doomed for misery, relying only on the extremely low-demand Russian consumer market.



    experience
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Geifman: this sounds like there is no demand in the Russian market
1 hr
  -> one can also use "low buying capacity"

agree  Big Val
2 hrs

disagree  ttagir: Имеется в виду не ЕВРОПА, а вообще экспорт, пусть даже Малайзию или Тайвань!
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window on Europe


Explanation:
Until quite recently, any company that had not contrived to open up its own window on Europe faced a pitiful future, having to content itself with satisfying the extremely limited needs of Russian consumers.

Note: Hafiza's translation is just fine. My more literal version is suggested in case you might want to retain the well-worn image of "a window on the West" (in this case, modified to "on Europe"). It carries some historical/political baggage that might be important, and the rendition depends on the context and the author's tone throughout the rest of piece. Also, to me, the verb "пробить" suggests effort.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: that's a good point. Thanks.
1 min

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: should be (") (Peter the Great made the "window to Europe" for Russia. pls see my try
36 mins

disagree  Yuri Geifman: it doesn't say that the Russian consumers have limited needs
57 mins

agree  ttagir: The sense in not EUROPE!!!
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Europe(an) connection", please my explanation:


Explanation:
Quite recently any venture lacking its own 'European connection' had been forced to maintain a miserable existence being in extremely low demand among the Russian consumers.

or instead of that "Eur. connection" you can put '(to make) its"path to Europe" .

PS:I don\'t think the Peter the Great\'s reminiscence \"okno v Evropu\" is suitable for the English text - the reader may not \'sense\' it. On the contrary \"French connection\" expression is always in, I believe.
V.Dubisskiy, MA


    prof. experience, background knowledge
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: in "Eur/Fr. connection", there is some "mafia flavor" which is not implied in the original
23 mins
  -> With that 'own window' i smell that flavor, and it's always present in the Russian market. But i 'spoiled' the end, i be

agree  Yuri Geifman: aside from the European connection which I think is somewhat inappropriate, this is the best translation
53 mins
  -> thanks, Yuri, - with 'Eur.con-n' i could explain 'my feelings'..

disagree  ttagir: Do not you think we start 2 work for her course work???:-)
3 hrs
  -> for HIS course work, by the way. So far nobody was forced to do that :-)))

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make one's way to European markets


Explanation:
Until recently, any company that hadn't made its way to the European markets had to languish in poverty catering to the needs of impoverished Russian consumers.

Big Val
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Да, чуть на забыл...совсем маааахонький комментарий для бесконечно уважаемого Тагира:
>I can understand her intent...
I am sorry, I'm male :) I can't help it if the nick sounds female to you.
>somebody who is translating to a non-native language and is seemingly idle enough...
IDLE, ну, видимо, все же не настолько, чтобы писать про капусту, срубы домов итп :))) Take it easy
>have the difficult parts of job made by other pros....
Остается сказать, I beg your pardon! Are you sure you have a right to...
>Do not you think we start 2 work for her course work???:-)
See above
>If we were in other place, I should cry "Objection, Your Majesty!". We are here, meanwhile...
О, а мне думалось, все, напротив, должны быть довольны, люди-то здесь очки зарабатывают, второй хлеб, можно сказать.
Кстати, Тагир, Вам не показалось, что в нашей веселой компании Вы несколько в меньшинстве?

Regards,
Yulma (a male so far)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: sounds good
36 mins

agree  Tatyana M.: simple and to the point
1 hr

neutral  ttagir: 4 Hafiza: Tatarcha da taeraezae bulmyi, ishel bulyrga tiesh shul:-)
9 hrs
  -> Eryvay unnyfay. Sapienti sat.

agree  Rostislau Golod
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish itself in Europe/European markets


Explanation:
One of neutral options for consideration

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I wonder: for whom we are all working :-)))


Explanation:
1. If the asker is not Russian, then I can understand her intent to explain what in Russian means that strange window to Europe.
2. If the asker is Russian, then we are working for somebody who is translating to a non-native language and is seemingly idle enough to have the difficult parts of job made by other pros....

If we were in other place, I should cry "Objection, Your Majesty!". We are here, meanwhile...

Для перевода "окна в Eвропу", нужно помнить не только Петра+Пушкина, но также и Штирлица (голос Капеляна за кадром "... там у него было свое окно на границе с Швейцарией"). Нужно также вспомнить про штуку, называемую иронией (я здесь вижу лишь вымученную иронию журналиста). Все это вместе хорошенько перемешать и вылить в английскую посуду сразу не получается... Японцы просто балдеют от нашенской квашенной капусты, а у них просто такой капусты и нету вовсе, потому сколько так-называемую "ковешина" не квась, результат будет очень противный...

Пошутить эдак "чиста па-аглицски" Вы наверняка не сможете, ибо даже не сможете выбрать верный оттенок: Вы даже не указали на которого читателя все пишется: это совершенно по-разному переводится для UK, New Zeland, USA, India, etc. Потому остается только один вариант: переводить так, как повелевает нам наша совесть, т.е. точно, но и уж совсем очень точно там, где нюансы, вроде вышеупомянутого, и есть содержание фразы.

Well, let us turn to the excerpt:

Just some years ago any enterprise failed to arrange a proper "stair to heaven" for export, was doomed to a misery fed by the very constrained demand of Russian customers.

Вот и весь сказ!

Yours,
Tagir.




    Led Zeppelin?
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxH.A.: not quite English, sorry
1 hr
  -> Others give not quite Russian as well

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: nor quite Russian:надо "квашеНая" и "по-аглицки"(без "с");и совесть не при чём, есть теория и практика перевода
1 day 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just recently, any enterprise that could not have access to the Western markets had been doomed to a


Explanation:
"Window to Europe" is a figure of speach with a broad meaning "access to/relationships with the West, not Europe only.

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: how do you know? what if the text is about European and Russian markets?
23 hrs
  -> Current colloquial usage of the phrase is usually broader, than Europe only, especially in a context of trade.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see some additional explanations


Explanation:
It is not for Yulma:-)

1. The author does not mean Europe when uses that "окно в Европу".

2. The sense fo the phrase is
"We are yet remembering well the recent times when any enterprise, which failed to arrange its proper "gap for export", was doomed to languish in poverty, driven by an extremely limited demand of Russian customers."

3. So, all attempts to explain the situation, basing on citation of Pushkin's phrase, will not lead to translation of the sense.

4. The first answer was wrong and this lack of sense in Russian implies other errors.

As I already wrote, would you like to use something special to explain that "window looking into Europe", (recall "в Европу ПРОРУБИТЬ (!!!)окно")please apply to the situation an image understandable for those who are not doomed to note Pushkin in the excerpt:-)

5. В старое время, когда срубы домов или изб клали (складывали, поднимали, собирали) из бревен, то в них после сборки ПРОРУБАЛИ ОКНА: хочешь - на север, хочешь - на юг, хочешь - на улицу, а хочешь во двор. Вот Петр Великий и решил прорубить в сколоченном им же срубе российской избы "окно в Европу" - такой возвышенный ОБРАЗ сочинил человек с примесью эфиопских кровей. Ну как можно все это перетащить на английский простым калькированием слов??? В других ответах, похоже, "все умерли" (а это вот кто-нибудь понял? как звали девочку, которая эти слова начертала, прожив страшные дни в этом самом "окне" и нацарапав эти слова, которые всяк может видеть сейчас на Пискаревке?). И что это все мы пристали в старушке Европе?
..."отсель грозить мы будем шведу" нельзя перевести калькировано!

Yours,
Tagir.


    Russian
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: you are overkilling, big time
6 hrs
  -> No problem, I simply try to indicate the truth:-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: wordy & unconvincing (for me), sorry
20 hrs

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sorries and apologies.


Explanation:
Да... Трагедия от неоднократного применения становится даже уж и не фарсом, а эдакой фарцовщицей...

Так и не поняла почтенная публика о чем это ей писали, время (а также и знания) тратили.

Единственное утешение - "прямые письма" от профи, часть которых указывает мне (как админитсратору), что на КудоЗ очень часто принимаются абсолютно ошибочные и поверхностные ответы, а отвечающие зачастую оказываются "страшно далеки от народа" и его языка. Простите великодушно за напоминание, но всех нас ч и т а ю т и притом весьма внимательно. Заявляясь в КудоЗ, вы оказываетесь под определенным колпаком, ибо "и кто его знает, чего он читает" (помните песенку такую старую?). Поэтому, когда вдруг в конфах появляется жалостливая нотка - "то-то бидю-бидю, а работы-то и не дают...", просто вспомните, пожалуйста, что Вы такого писали в КудоЗ за последний год или полгода - даже на Вашей страничке все хранится, как только Вы получаете хотя бы одно очко КудоЗ.

Мне кажется (по крайней мере по некоторым косвенным и даже весьма прямым признакам), что нас читают очень грамотные профессионалы, рекьютеры, шефы агентств и прочая, и прочая (надеюсь, что хотя бы эти соображения стоят вашего драгоценного времени, господа). Не удивлюсь, если по нашим ответам в каком-нибудь универе идут семинары, курсе так на третьем:-)

Очень прошу понять меня правильно - мне бы хотелось, чтобы как сами вопросы, так и обсуждения вопросов были профессиональными, лингвистическими, существенными и тем самым позволяли бы господам не только разрешать свои вопросы, но и давать пищу полезную всем посетителям (а их, скажу я вам, бывает до 600 человек в неделю).

ОТДЕЛЬНОЕ СПАСИБО И ПРОСТИ ГОСПОДИНУ "ЮЛЬМА" (ну кто мог подумать, что за "этой личиной" скрывался ... "настоящий" мужчина:-)(Пугачева)). Я на его страничке (думал по содержанию, что "ее") так и не нашел деталей, которые бы точно указывали на пол, вот и назвал его ею:-). А может перемешалось в голове с Хафизой, которая, как мне кажется, ну уж точно дама!

Очков я никак не алчу и еще раз прошу прочитать мои ответы, из которых следует многое. Если так никто их и не понял, то я далее буду писать чего по-проще. Если же кто-то что-то все же воспринял, то милости прошу таковых черкнуть по адресу ttagirov@ksu.ru

Спокойной всем ночи, дамы и господа!

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: нас читают,и Ваши,Тагир,"упражнения в изяшной (и не очень) словесности" тоже читают.Призываю ограничиться ответами.
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Who knows ULMA's e-mail address? Sorry, it cannot be found on his page...


Explanation:
?

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: this is not a bulletin board, please
8 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
За что боролись?


Explanation:
Уважаемый Тагир!
Пишу исключительно от себя и про себя. Я лично отвечаю на вопросы, которые "вешаются" на ProZ, не для того, чтобы набирать очки (хотя признание всегда приятно), и не для того, чтобы находить переводы (это было бы здорово, но у меня работы в принципе хватает и так). Просто это прекрасное место, где можно получить помощь от коллег. Мне здесь несколько раз очень сильно помогли (в том числе и Вы), и не ответить добром на добро было бы просто нехорошо (мягко говоря). Вот чего, по-моему, нельзя делать, так это ставить под сомнение умственные способности или намерения спрашивающего. Если Вы считаете, что вопрос излишне наивен, или что кто-то пытается использовать Вас в неблаговидных целях (например, чтобы "на халяву" перевести курсач), просто не отвечайте. А если кто-то все же сподобится ответить - пусть это будут его головной болью.
С уважением, Big Val

Big Val
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Agree 100 %, the more, the honourable Tagir (as others, sometimes, too) misses the point in the Russian original text.
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sure,Val!
7 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
моё пояснение


Explanation:
Если кому интересно: моя мотивировка моей версии -
в тексте стоит "предприятие" (т.е. "что-то с производством", не совсем "компания", отсюда моё 'venture'). Известно, что российские предприятия ("совсем недавно") искали возможности продажи своей продукции (сырьё, лои, полуфабрикаты и т.п.) за рубеж, в обмен (по бартеру,или иначе) на товары, дабы избежать уплаты налогов, обойти запреты на операции с валютой и т.п. Товары затем продавались на внутреннеи рынке с прибылью иногда и в 300%, покупалась валюта и т.п. Операции типа вышеописанных были не очень-то законными, "окна" прорубались разными способами (часто "с душком") - отсюда моя "параллель" с French connection (ie European connection).
А те предприятия, которым это не удавалось, были вынуждены продавать свою местную продукцию на стагнирующем внутреннем рынке.
Далее, по контексту, должно идти что-то типа "сейчас ситуация изменилась...".
Аскер, ау! Дайте "коммент", плиз.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Аскер ту Владимир :)


Explanation:
>Аскер, ау! Дайте "коммент", плиз. Благодарю за разъяснения, любопытная схема :).
>this is not a bulletin board, please
В самом деле, предлагаю уж закрыть эту тему.
Тем, кто ложится спать, спокойного сна..
Yulma

Yulma