KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

оплата по факту

English translation: payment on delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оплата по факту
English translation:payment on delivery
Entered by: Natalie

08:28 Nov 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: оплата по факту
Продаются продукты с гарантией действия. Оплата по факту.
michelen
payment on delivery
Explanation:
Имеется в виду оплата по факту поставки - то есть, после доставки товара покупателю.
Опять Гугл не грузится - воскресенье, видите ли. Так что без ссылок обойдемся.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks!! I suspected that "cash on delivery" might be what was meant; however, there was no other context, so your suggestion "payment on delivery" sounds like what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1payment on delivery
Oleg Rudavin
5cash on delivery
Olga1204
3just some thoughtsSabina Norderhaug
4 -1payment by resultsLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash on delivery


Explanation:
cash on delivery - то есть после того, как товар фактически доставлен.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benjamin Franchi: C.O.D. is too narrow in meaning.
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment by results


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0 - по-моему, это самый подходящий вариант перевода.

Успеха!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: A lot depends on the context. Здесь, как бы, чего-то не хватает. Оплата по факту доставки? Оплата по результатам действия, так как действие продукта гарантируется? Думается, нужен более широкий контекст.
25 mins
  -> Абсолютно с Вами согласен!

disagree  Benjamin Franchi: Meaningless in English.
26 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment on delivery


Explanation:
Имеется в виду оплата по факту поставки - то есть, после доставки товара покупателю.
Опять Гугл не грузится - воскресенье, видите ли. Так что без ссылок обойдемся.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Many thanks!! I suspected that "cash on delivery" might be what was meant; however, there was no other context, so your suggestion "payment on delivery" sounds like what I'm looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Franchi: I concur.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just some thoughts


Explanation:
Вообще-то устойчивое выражение из контрактов payment upon delivery. Знаю, что по смыслу одно и то же, но, как говориться так принято.

Еще мне кажется,что возможно этот термин тут вообще не подходит. Речь идет о продукте с гарантией действия, после этого идет "оплата по факту". Получается по факту того самого действия продукта, которое гарантируется? Буду очень благодарна автору вопроса, если он(она) это прояснит.

Тогда может быть нечто вроде [full] payment upon [customer]satisfaction.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20