KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

CPT, ИНКОТЕРМС-90, т/п, МСТ, СВХ, ИНН, к/с, БИК

English translation: Смотрите ниже


14:15 Nov 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: CPT, ИНКОТЕРМС-90, т/п, МСТ, СВХ, ИНН, к/с, БИК
Can somebody help me with translations of Russian abbreviations (if they even exist) in the following sentences:

Цены установлены на условиях CPT г. Москва (РФ) в соответствие с ИНКОТЕРМС-90.

Адрес таможни: т/п «ХХХХХХХ» МСТ СВХ ОАО «ХХХХХХХ»

as well as abbreviation of bank requisites: ИНН, к/с, БИК

There is not much context to deal with. Thank you.
Olga Nikolaitchik
English translation:Смотрите ниже
Explanation:
Lots of good breakouts of the abbrevs from my colleagues, but here are some actual translations:
\\\"Цены установлены на условиях CPT г. Москва (РФ)в соответствие с ИНКОТЕРМС-90. \\\"

\\\"Prices are CPT Moscow, Russian Federation (INCOTERMS-90).\\\"

\\\"Адрес таможни: т/п «ХХХХХХХ» МСТ СВХ ОАО «ХХХХХХХ»\\\"

\\\"Customs address: XXXXXX Customs House, Moscow Northern Customs, XXXXXXX OJSC bonded warehouse.\\\"

ИНН = Taxpayer ID Number (TIN)
к/с = correspondent account
БИК = Bank ID Code
Selected response from:

Benjamin Franchi
Grading comment
Thank you, Benjamin and all who answered, for you prompt and valuable help. Olga Nikolaitchik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Смотрите нижеBenjamin Franchi
5 +2посмотрите на ссылки внизу
ttagir
5 +2См.ниже :-)Victor Potapov
4 +1CPT = Free Carrier...Kim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
5про ИНН и БИКSabina Norderhaug
4 +1продолжая ответ Виктора ...xxxH.A.
4 +1см. нижеxxxH.A.
4MCT - Московская Северная ТаможняVictor Potapov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Знаю только некоторые из них:

ИНКОТЕРМС-90 = INCOTERMS-90 (International Commercial Terms, 1990)

СРТ - что-то я про такое не слышала, может быть Carriage Paid To (перевозка оплачена до...)???

т/п = таможенный пункт = Customs House (и дальше название таможни)

к/с = корреспондентский счет = corresponding bank account



xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

disagree  ttagir: к/с = коррсчет IS NOT EQUAL TO corresponding bank account
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См.ниже :-)


Explanation:
СВХ - склад временного хранения
ИНН - идентификационный номер налогоплательщика
к/с - корреспондентский счёт
БИК - банковский идентификационный код

А "банковские реквизиты" я предложу перевести как "bank account details".

Успехов,
Виктор.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Franchi: Good, but what about translations?
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Very true, Benjamin :-)
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
продолжая ответ Виктора ...


Explanation:
Если ИНН - идент. номер налогоплательщика, то по-англ. это - Tax ID number

склад врем. хран. = consignment warehouse

БИК = bank code

остался МСТ...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
посмотрите на ссылки внизу


Explanation:
Посмотрите
www.ib.com.ua/incoterms/rules.htm - сайт, на котором все условия международной торговой кодировки можно увидеть своими глазами.

т/п - таможенный пункт (или пункт такоженного контроля)

МСТ - Московская Служба Таможни???

СВХ - склады временного хранения (temporary stores for import/export goods)
ОАО = открытое акционерное общество - open joint-stock company

Almost all terms can be seen in their abbreviated form on http://www.customs.ru/gtl/bul3.htm

ИНН - индивидуальный номер налогоплательщика (individual number of a tax paying entity/person)
к/с = корреспондентский счет (мелкого банка в крупном) correspondent account
БИК - special internal index of banks in RF.




ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MCT - Московская Северная Таможня


Explanation:
Посмотрите в интернете, к какой таможне относится ваш т/п «ХХХХХХХ» - загляните, допустим, на customs.ru.

Ну, теперь вроде все термины пояснены в сообщении Хафизы и в моих.

Успехов,
Виктор


    Reference: http://www.customs.ru
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
про ИНН и БИК


Explanation:
ИНН - индивидуальный номер налогоплательщика
БИК - банковский идентификационный код

k/c - корреспондентский счет

Все 3 реквизита являются достаточными для перечисления денег на конкретный банковский счет в любом банке РФ.

В остальной части полностью согласна с ответом Хафизы.

CPT - все верно
ПЕРЕВОЗКА ОПЛАЧЕНА ДО (НАИМЕНОВАНИЕ ПУНКТА НАЗНАЧЕНИЯ) CPT CARRIAGE PAID TO (NAMED PLACE OF DESTINATION) CPT
см. Incoterms-90


    Reference: http://banking.webmoney.ru
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  ttagir: к/с = корреспондентский счет (мелкого банка в крупном) correspondent account
10 hrs
  -> c чем вы disagree, собственно говоря? Я и перевода-то не давала.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPT = Free Carrier...


Explanation:
I wish I had more context, i.e. the prices of what. I gave you a selection for most of the abbreviations. You have the text and can better judge what the text is talking about beyond this sentence. (Some seemed obviously not the one, but I left it for you to decide anyway.)


See how the following fit into your context:

СРТ -

My pick:
CPT = FCA --> перевозка до места назначения (без транзита). See:
http://www.index.kiev.ua/ae/inkoterm.htm
(Here I think the FCA is the "Free Carrier.")

Also, there is:
1. система районного теплоснабжения
2. система районного теплохладоснабжения
3. средний рыболовный траулер
4. станция распределения транспорта
5. суммирующий расходомер топлива
See: www.sokr.ru

ИНКОТЕРМС-90 -
Inkoterms - 90 (is just like that in English) See: http://www.index.kiev.ua/ae/inkoterm.htm

This site also has some explainations of abbreviations (as I also listed for СРТ.)


МСТ -
1. Марокканский союз труда (объединение профсоюзов)
2. мартеновская сталь
3. метеорологическая станция
4. метод свободных траекторий
5. многоканальная система телеизмерения


СВХ -
1. склад временного хранения (temporary place of storage)
2. совхоз, советское хозяйство (Soviet economy)


ИНН - идентификационный номер налогоплательщика (tax identification number)


к/с - корреспондентский счет --> correspondent's account

[The Businessman's Russian-English Dictionary]


БИК -
1. Банк ипотечного кредитования (mortgager)
2. банковский идентификационный код (bank identification code)


    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
    Reference: http://www.index.kiev.ua/ae/inkoterm.htm
Kim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: this one seems to have the most terms translated
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Смотрите ниже


Explanation:
Lots of good breakouts of the abbrevs from my colleagues, but here are some actual translations:
\\\"Цены установлены на условиях CPT г. Москва (РФ)в соответствие с ИНКОТЕРМС-90. \\\"

\\\"Prices are CPT Moscow, Russian Federation (INCOTERMS-90).\\\"

\\\"Адрес таможни: т/п «ХХХХХХХ» МСТ СВХ ОАО «ХХХХХХХ»\\\"

\\\"Customs address: XXXXXX Customs House, Moscow Northern Customs, XXXXXXX OJSC bonded warehouse.\\\"

ИНН = Taxpayer ID Number (TIN)
к/с = correspondent account
БИК = Bank ID Code


Benjamin Franchi
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you, Benjamin and all who answered, for you prompt and valuable help. Olga Nikolaitchik.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
45 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
1 hr

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: не совсем правда понятно зачем ИНН и БИК на англ. переводить. Если по России платить надо так оставить. Для международных платежей нужны реквизиты валютного счета.
3 hrs

agree  xxxH.A.: and agree with Sabina: if this is the payment instructions part of the contract, leave the original instructions
4 hrs

disagree  ttagir: СРТ IS NOT equal to FCA (!)
8 hrs