KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

курировать

English translation: supervise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:курировать
English translation:supervise

20:34 Dec 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: курировать
Просим Вас курировать наш заказ.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
to be in charge of; monitor; oversee; supervise
Explanation:
no explanation involved
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, and also all other contributors. I think "supervise" fits best; I should probably have given more context. The writer says he wants the order shipped from Italy, but as he is dealing directly with the recipient of the letter, "прошу курировать наш заказ". I had not seen "курировать" before & couldn't find it in the dictionaries (German "kurieren" was no help, it means to pay court to a girl!). By the way, I am very happy with the spelling "supervise", but why don't you Americans change the "s" to a "z" as you do with practically everything else?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be in charge of; monitor; oversee; supervise
Jack Slep
4 +3дополнение к моему ответуxxxH.A.
4 +2Handle/oversee processing of/expediteBenjamin Franchi
4 +1another explanation for "s"xxxH.A.
4supervise
GaryG
4"s" to "z"
Jack Slep
4me try
2 +2"Supervise"Emil Tubinshlak
4me tryMarcus Malabad
4oversee?xxxH.A.
3coordinateGulya
3coordinate
2"Supervise"


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversee?


Explanation:
Ref.: my instinct

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try


Explanation:
Jack,
курировать usually means 'to be in progress, be current' (intransitive verb). Haven't heard it used transitively until now. I would venture: "Please work on our order".
M


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try


Explanation:
Jack,
курировать usually means 'to be in progress, be current' (intransitive verb). Haven't heard it used transitively until now. I would venture: "Please work on our order".
M

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: «курировать» means "to monitor", "to see something to happen"
1 min

neutral  Yuri Geifman: Marcus, I've never seen it used as an intransitive verb in the sense you describe... are you sure you weren't thinking of another term?
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Supervise"


Explanation:
This might be appriopriate


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Supervise"


Explanation:
This might be appriopriate

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: depending on the implied power of authority
1 min
  -> Absolutely: context is all

agree  Tatyana M.
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be in charge of; monitor; oversee; supervise


Explanation:
no explanation involved


    e.g., E-R and R-E Dictionary, K. Katzner, Wiley & Sons, NY, etc.
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, and also all other contributors. I think "supervise" fits best; I should probably have given more context. The writer says he wants the order shipped from Italy, but as he is dealing directly with the recipient of the letter, "прошу курировать наш заказ". I had not seen "курировать" before & couldn't find it in the dictionaries (German "kurieren" was no help, it means to pay court to a girl!). By the way, I am very happy with the spelling "supervise", but why don't you Americans change the "s" to a "z" as you do with practically everything else?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
0 min

agree  Tatyana M.: my first choice would be "supervise"
20 mins

agree  Milana_R: "monitor" gets my vote
43 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: vote for oversee or monitor, supervise is too strong
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handle/oversee processing of/expedite


Explanation:
Depending upon who's asking whom to do what specifically, one of three options might work:

"Could you please handle this order personally?"
"We request that you oversee processing of our order (i.e., act as your company's contact for our questions concerning this order)"
or perhaps,
"Please expedite our order" (if for some reason it has been delayed).

Any of these work for you?


Benjamin Franchi
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: one of these options should fit
47 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it, I think
52 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дополнение к моему ответу


Explanation:
Jack> I did not realize that you actually were asking for the explanation of the verb «курировать». It's most general meaning is to supervise (e.g. a project), to have responsibility for or jurisdiction over (e.g. of the maintaining of law and order), etc. (Stephen Marder's Supplementary R-E Dic, Moscow 1995). In the context of a business transaction, it probably means "taking care of a successful completion". Hope this helps to find the best word (I am not 100%sure about my previous suggestion)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Milana_R
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman: I thought your original suggestion was fine
48 mins
  -> между нами говоря, я тоже так думаю :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"s" to "z"


Explanation:
Hi Jack! We were about to change the "s" to "z" but we got sidetracked by changing the "-our" as is "colour," "honour," etc., to "color,"
"honor," etc. Of course, that was after we changed to "gray" ("a" for America) from "grey" ("e" for England)!
Stay with us - we'll teach you Brits real English!
Jack

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another explanation for "s"


Explanation:
maybe Americans put all the revisions on hold until they make sure Brits understand it's 'zee' not 'zed'? :-)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Good point, Hafiza! Slow learners on the other side of the ocean!
14 hrs
  -> and drive the wrong side of the road, too...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinate


Explanation:
We ask you to coordinate our order.


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinate


Explanation:
We ask you to coordinate our order.

Gulya

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervise


Explanation:
In all my readings about Soviet bureaucracy,
first deputy ministers and deputy ministers kuriroval
the work of chiefs of directorates and main directorates.
That is, they were not the first-line supervisors, but rather oversaw the work of a large part of the ministry.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426