KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ РП ОЕ РТЕДЯСЧМЕООЩН ФТЕВПЧБОЙСН

English translation: unasserted claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:непредъявленное требование
English translation:unasserted claim
Entered by: Natalie

03:53 Dec 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ РП ОЕ РТЕДЯСЧМЕООЩН ФТЕВПЧБОЙСН
пВЯСЪБФЕМШУФЧБ РП ДПЗПЧПТБН [РП ЛПФПТЩН ЧЩДБМЙУШ ЧЕЛУЕМС -- trans.] РПМОПУФША ОЕ ЧЩРПМОЕОЩ, ПДОБЛП ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ ОЕ РТЕДЯСЧЙМЙ РПЛБ ЧЕЛУЕМС Л ХРМБФЕ, ОП УПИТБОСАФ ЪБ УПВПК ЬФП РТБЧП. фБЛЙН ПВТБЪПН, ЪБМПЗПЧЩЕ ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ СЧМСАФУС РПФЕОГЙБМШОЩНЙ ЛТЕДЙФПТБНЙ РП ОЕ РТЕДЯСЧМЕООЩН ФТЕВПЧБОЙСН.

This is from an auditor's report on identification of accounts receivable of a bankrupt company. First discussed are outstanding debts secured by pledge (top priority), and there is only one pledge-secured debt listed;
then tax/social welfare fund arrears; finally promissory notes that have been issued. I understand the "ЪБМПЗПЧЩЕ ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ" to mean the creditors whose claims are secured by the promissory notes. Since the notes have not yet been presented for redemption, those creditors' claims have not yet been identified or validated.
So how does an accountant refer to this kind of situation?
I instinctively wanted to work in the adjective "latent" somehow to describe those claims, but I don't think that is a valid term here.

One request -- please don't suggest some conglomeration of dictionary definitions, I need an accepted term or phrase used in conventional U.S. or U.K. accounting-ese.
Benjamin Franchi
unasserted claim, potential claimant
Explanation:
These are the two terms you may want to use to eventually come up with a proper wording:

unasserted claim -ОЕРТЕДЯСЧМЕООПЕ ФТЕВПЧБОЙЕ - I've seen this term in many legal and financial documents prepared by professional lawyers and auditors who are native English speakers

We have prepared and furnished to you a description and evaluation of certain other contingencies relating to unasserted claims and assessments, set forth below, involving matters known as due diligence priority items with respect to which our lawyers have provided a legal consultation.

There are no unasserted claims or assessments, in-cluding those our lawyers have advised us of, that are probable of assertion and must be disclosed in accor-dance with Statement of Financial Accounting Stan-dards No. 5, Accounting for Contingencies.

potential claimant - (РПФЕОГЙБМШОЩК) ЙУФЕГ, УФПТПОБ, РТЕДЯСЧМСАЭБС ФТЕВПЧБОЙЕ, РТЕФЕОДЕОФ

Happy translating,
Julia
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, "unasserted" was the word I was looking
for, and your examples give me something solid to go on.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2potential bill creditors
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1unasserted claim, potential claimant
Julia Berman
4valid unclaimed debts
Data
4mortgageexxxH.A.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgagee


Explanation:
As you requested not to resort to dictionary definitions, I am giving you the explanation from the Web to support my point:

MORTGAGEE - He to whom a mortgage is made.
He is entitled to the payment of the money secured to him by the mortgage; he has the legal estate in the land mortgaged, and may recover it in ejectment, on the other hand he cannot commit waste, he cannot make leases to the injury of the mortgagor, and he must account for the profits he receives out of the thing mortgaged when in possession.
www.lectlaw.com/def2/m144.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 05:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I was wrong. How about \'potential lienors\'?

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Sorry, this is about promissory notes, not real estate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but there is nothing here re. land/morgages
57 mins
  -> you are right, I started thinking about lending on collateral and ended up somewhere else

neutral  Rusinterp: mortgage normally has to do with land/other real estate
1 hr
  -> absolutely! I was reading my promissory note to find a term for the described situation and drifted in the wrong way
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, this is about promissory notes, not real estate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potential bill creditors


Explanation:
i would use the above - РПФЕОГЙБМШОЩЕ ЛТЕДЙФПТЩ РП ЧЕЛУЕМСН




    relevant dictionaries checked
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
32 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs

neutral  Liv Bliss: The "bill" + "creditor" collocation has a very "dictionary-ese" ring to it,Vladimir. I ran it through Google, got only 16 hits and not one that formulated the term as you have it here.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid unclaimed debts


Explanation:
I wouldn't go as far as to say that this is 'conventional accounting-ese', but I think that the terms 'valid debt' and 'unclaimed debt' do exist, and in this case we have a combination of both - the debt has not been claimed yet, but the creditor retains the right to do so.

Good luck!

Data
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unasserted claim, potential claimant


Explanation:
These are the two terms you may want to use to eventually come up with a proper wording:

unasserted claim -ОЕРТЕДЯСЧМЕООПЕ ФТЕВПЧБОЙЕ - I've seen this term in many legal and financial documents prepared by professional lawyers and auditors who are native English speakers

We have prepared and furnished to you a description and evaluation of certain other contingencies relating to unasserted claims and assessments, set forth below, involving matters known as due diligence priority items with respect to which our lawyers have provided a legal consultation.

There are no unasserted claims or assessments, in-cluding those our lawyers have advised us of, that are probable of assertion and must be disclosed in accor-dance with Statement of Financial Accounting Stan-dards No. 5, Accounting for Contingencies.

potential claimant - (РПФЕОГЙБМШОЩК) ЙУФЕГ, УФПТПОБ, РТЕДЯСЧМСАЭБС ФТЕВПЧБОЙЕ, РТЕФЕОДЕОФ

Happy translating,
Julia


    Multilex 2.0 + personal experience
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, "unasserted" was the word I was looking
for, and your examples give me something solid to go on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss: This approach sounds pretty convincing.
7 hrs