KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Доверенность-накладная

English translation: consignment note / waybill / bill of lading / invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Доверенность-накладная
English translation:consignment note / waybill / bill of lading / invoice
Entered by: Natalie

04:11 Jan 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Доверенность-накладная
...Водитель получил груз согласно накладных.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
consignment note
Explanation:
The Businessman's R-E dictionary by Yanushkov et al.
Selected response from:

shifrak
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invoice
Natalie
4 +2"waybill" or "bill of lading" (see explanation)
Alex Lane
5waybill (W.B.); bill of lading (B/L)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1consignment noteshifrak
5proxy – blading/waybillsAYP
4 +1bill of lading, or: CMR (in deliveries by truck)xxxH.A.
4motor waybillartyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of lading, or: CMR (in deliveries by truck)


Explanation:
транспортная накладная = bill of lading (that would be the most universal term applicable for carriage by various means of transport);
автотранспортная накладная = CMR (Convention Merchandise Routiers)= Conditions for International Carriage of goods by road -- this is used only in inland carriage by truck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 04:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет, packing list, or packing slip - -это упаковочный лист. Если у вас имеется ввиду не просто накладная, а доверенность-накладная, да ещё в автотранспорте, то я бы всё-таки сказала CMR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 05:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

насчет канадцев не знаю, но, скорее всего, наиболее универсальный и всем понятный вариант будет waybill (CMR - это в международных перевозках и документ так и называется).

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"waybill" or "bill of lading" (see explanation)


Explanation:
There is a subtle distinction between a bill of lading and a waybill, which will depend on the context of the term.

A "bill of lading" is a document giving the holder the right to take possession of the goods that have been shipped; a "waybill" is a written list detailing goods included in a shipment by air, rail, or road.

The former has the status of a security; the latter doesn't.

The reference is one source for this kind of info.

Cheers...



    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_b.htm#bill%20...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor waybill


Explanation:

This seems to be explicit enough, given your context "Водитель получил груз согласно накладным" (The driver received the cargo as per the motor waybills).

Ref.: MultiLex 2.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 04:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think that \"packing slip\" or \"packing list\" (=
упаковочный лист, т.е. товаросопроводительная документация) is also correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 04:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think that \"packing slip\" or \"packing list\" (=
упаковочный лист, т.е. товаросопроводительная документация) is also correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 05:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think that \"packing slip\" or \"packing list\" (=
упаковочный лист, т.е. товаросопроводительная документация) is also correct.


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy – blading/waybills


Explanation:
… driver has received a cargo as per bladings (waybills).
Если водитель получил груз согласно накладным по доверенности, то тогда я предлагаю следующий вариант перевода:
… driver has received a cargo as per bladings (waybills) by proxy.


Happy New Year!!!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment note


Explanation:
The Businessman's R-E dictionary by Yanushkov et al.

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: consignment note/document - накладная на груз, транспортная накладная (POLYGLOSSUM II)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waybill (W.B.); bill of lading (B/L)


Explanation:
канадцы бывают разные. Есть, которые вообще мало что понимают :-))) (как во всех странах, только тут ещё больше "интернационал", чем где-либо).
Они могут понимать "waybill(W.B.)"


    Canadian experience and
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice


Explanation:
Полагаю, это слово поймет каждый. Оно как раз и означает "накладная" или "счет-фактура".

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senya: Совершенно верно. Хотя другие варианты тоже приемлемы, по-моему "invoice" самое употребляемое слово в данном контексте.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сэм! Впрочем, asker уже сделал свой выбор.