KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

отдел брака и рекламаций

English translation: defects & claims department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отдел брака и рекламаций
English translation:defects & claims department
Entered by: marfus

12:38 Jan 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: отдел брака и рекламаций
Airton - компания с хорошо отлаженным механизмом взаимодействия с дилером. Требует улучшения: информационная поддержка дилеров, более четкая работа отдела брака и рекламаций
Demo
Defects & Claims Department
Explanation:
В принципе, в разных компаниях подобные отделы и соответствующие должности сотрудников могут иметь различные названия (Claims Manager, Claims Representative, etc.). Это один из возможных вариантов.

С уважением,
Владимир
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Defects & Claims Department
Vladimir Pochinov
2 +1write-off and claims department
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defects & Claims Department


Explanation:
В принципе, в разных компаниях подобные отделы и соответствующие должности сотрудников могут иметь различные названия (Claims Manager, Claims Representative, etc.). Это один из возможных вариантов.

С уважением,
Владимир


    Reference: http://www.amre.com/content/rl/constructiondefects/constdefe...
    Reference: http://www.insfile.com/ads/adsfn107.htm
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-off and claims department


Explanation:
Depends what sort of business this is, but if it is, for instance, an insurance company doing business with car dealers, this would fit, I think. "Брак" is scrap and "браковать" means to write off as unserviceable. Text would read:

Airton is a company with a well-organized mechanism for cooperating with the dealer. But improvements are needed: information support for the dealers and more efficient operation of the write-off and claims department.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data
8 mins