KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Субьект предпринимательской деятельности

English translation: Entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Субьект предпринимательской деятельности
English translation:Entrepreneur
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:39 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Субьект предпринимательской деятельности
Фирма "" с одной стороны и Субьект предпринимательской деятельности Иванов И.И. с др. стороны заключили настоящий договор о нижесл.

...ПОКУПАТЕЛЬ:
Субьект предпринимательской деятельности гражданин России Иванов И.И. проживающий
Sergei
Entrepreneur
Explanation:
Teh subject of entrepreneurial activity будет не по-английски, боюсь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да и по-русски \"субъект предпринимательской деятельности\" как-то странно звучит. Или у меня взгляды старомодные?

What do peers think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если уж так хочется субъекта, то предалгаю так:

\"Individual, engaged in entrepreneurial activities\".

Хотя лучше написать просто \"Entrepreneur\", по-моему.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you,

Sergei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Entrepreneur
Olga Simon
5 +1private businessman
Remedios
5 +1businessman
James Walker
5Private EntrepreneurAYP
5business entity
AndrewBM
5Proprietor
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4independent contractor
protolmach
4 -1legal person / juridical person[Removed name]
3entrepreneural entityvelvit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Entrepreneur


Explanation:
Teh subject of entrepreneurial activity будет не по-английски, боюсь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да и по-русски \"субъект предпринимательской деятельности\" как-то странно звучит. Или у меня взгляды старомодные?

What do peers think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если уж так хочется субъекта, то предалгаю так:

\"Individual, engaged in entrepreneurial activities\".

Хотя лучше написать просто \"Entrepreneur\", по-моему.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you,

Sergei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: 'entrepreneur'... possibly 'business owner'... subject sounds strange to me in any language :-)
10 mins
  -> Yeah, one of these. Thank you!

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Remedios: И только entrepreneur (наши носители вполне употребляют такой термин) :-). А по-р. вполне звучит: субъект - тот, кто что-то делает (или, напр., субъект права - обладатель оного), а объект - то, с чем что-то делается.
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be Sole Proprietor or Proprietor
42 mins
  -> С чего это вдруг?

agree  Jack Doughty: I think entrepreneur is OK in such a context.
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Yuri Geifman: не мудрствуя лукаво, тэк скэзать :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Yuri!

agree  Ira Parsons
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ira!

agree  Yelena Kurashova: Мне тоже кажется, что именно "entrepreneur" - другого термина в английских договорах мне встречать не приходилось.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  minkara
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
53 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proprietor


Explanation:
Покупатель=Client

Если Иванов - предприниматель и один ведёт свой бизнес, то он - proprietor и бизнес его относится по типу к sole proprietorship.
Имеются следующие тиры бизнеса:
Sole proprietorship
Partnership (limited and/or general)
Corporation or Limited Company
Business Co-operative
Society (not-for-profir organization)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \'Businessman\' \'Industrialist\' \'Entrepreneur\'
или
как \"физическое лицо\"- \'physical entity\' \'natural person\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТИПЫ бизнеса не тиРы в моём ответе, пардон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТИПЫ бизнеса не тиРы в моём ответе, пардон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sole proprietorship- a business when a single person performs all the functions that are required for the successful operation of business. A SOLE PROPRIETOR is fully responsible for all debts and obligations....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLE PROPRIETOR or PROPRIETOR Mr. I.I. Ivanov


    canadian experience (incl. with small businesses)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Не вижу причины - почему это не может быть entrepreneur.
33 mins
  -> может, но так сказать, вообще.. ,это всё-равно, что "бизнесмен" - термин не несёт никакой "официальной" нагрузки,это не для контракта,вот что я хотел сказать

neutral  Yelena Kurashova: Согласна с Ольгой - в контрактах используется как раз именно "entrepreneur" как "субъект предпринимательской деятельности"...
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal person / juridical person


Explanation:
Definition
a body of persons or an entity (as a corporation) considered as having many of the rights and responsibilities of a natural person and esp. the capacity to sue and be sued

http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers-com/content/glossary/glossary...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei:
If I were you, I would definitely contact your client and ask him if \"Субьект предпринимательской деятельности\" is supposed to have any legal meaning in Russian. If yes, it may need to be modified (in Russian) to actually have a legal meaning and then translated to English accordingly. If not, then a translation such as \"enterpreneur\" or \"businessman\" is fine and it is there merely to describe Ivan\'s job - Ivan, however, is legally considered a \"natural person.\" That\'s what my limited knowledge of law tells me.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: surely that is 'yuridicheskoye litso', a fairly common phrase, esp. contrasted with phizicheskoye litso
16 mins
  -> Words "entrepreneur" or "businessman" have no meaning in a legal context. "Субьект предпринимательской деятельности" probably does not have one, either, which may be the problem with the original text, if it is supposed to be a binding legal document.

neutral  AndrewBM: Diana, you shouldn't go near a text like this
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepreneural entity


Explanation:
Similar to economic entity.

velvit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 hrs

disagree  AndrewBM: "entrepreneural"
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businessman


Explanation:
businessman - a man who transacts business

entrepreneur - one who organizes, manages, and assumes the risk of a business or enterprise


    Merriam-Webster's
James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent contractor


Explanation:
Думается, может подойти в данном контексте...

Hope it helps either the discussion, or the asker ...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private businessman


Explanation:
XYZ, on the one side, and I.I. Ivanov, a private businessman, on the other side, have entered into this agreement on the following...

Так вот меня с утра озарило :-). В гугле, напр., нашлось почти 200 000 упоминаний.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таки businessman (я, правда, по-прежнему придерживаюсь своей версии :-)). См. ссылочку: http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RPwlkvwotosgylro

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Entrepreneur


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант:

Субъекта предпринимательской деятельности обозвать как «Private Entrepreneur».

Тогда приведенный текст будет выглядеть следующим образом:

XXX Company, on the one part, and Private Entrepreneur I. I. Ivanov, on the other part, have concluded this Agreement as follows:

... THE BUYER:
Private Entrepreneur, citizen of Russia Ivanov И.И., resident …

Можно, конечно, перевести субъекта предпринимательской деятельности и как «Agent of private enterprise», но …



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Agent - это совсем из другой оперы :-)
1 hr
  -> Это япредложил на самый крайний случай, если мой ответ не подойдет. :о)

neutral  Olga Simon: Entrepreneur can not be non-private. It is buttery butter.
2 hrs
  -> agree, but see Lingvo 7.0 ;o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business entity


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

private business entity

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7