KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

рост капитализации экономики

English translation: capitalization of the economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: капитализация экономики
English translation:capitalization of the economy
Entered by: Yelena.

21:22 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: рост капитализации экономики
несбыточные надежды на рост капитализации экономики ...
Всю фразу, пожалуйста.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
capitalization of economy
Explanation:
fruitless hopes for increasing capitilization of economy
www.ee/epbe/inflation/1998I/introduction.html
www.arka.am/ENG/Free/Interview/exc11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR rapid capitilization of the economy
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to YelenaM and Jack, I believe, that's it!
Elana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capitalization of economy
Yelena.
5 +1smth like" the capitalist economy expectations turned into castles in the air"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Increase of /growth in the total capitalization of the economy.
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capitalization of economy


Explanation:
fruitless hopes for increasing capitilization of economy
www.ee/epbe/inflation/1998I/introduction.html
www.arka.am/ENG/Free/Interview/exc11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR rapid capitilization of the economy

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you very much to YelenaM and Jack, I believe, that's it!
Elana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but "increasing the capitalization of the economy" would be better.
12 mins
  -> I agree "fruitless hopes for increasing the capitalization of the economy" then!"

agree  xxxBrainworks
48 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increase of /growth in the total capitalization of the economy.


Explanation:
Increase of /growth in the total capitalization of the economy.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smth like" the capitalist economy expectations turned into castles in the air"


Explanation:
capitalization=the long-term capital of a company, incl. bonds, shares and common stocks.
(from Macleans's Money Companion)


capitaliazation=превращение в капитал (Анг-Ру Эк.словарь Аникина).
Так, выходит, если перевести, ничтоже сумняшеся, "capitalization of economy", кто-то надеялся "превратить экономику в капитал???" - по-моему абсурд.
Тут, наверное, скорее "развитие капиталистических отношений в экономике"


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: Vladimir, just to let you know: capitalization is a dollar (or any other monetary unit) value of the entire economy, a sort of price tag.
4 mins