KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

трансграничный поток капитала

English translation: Yes, there is.


23:20 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: трансграничный поток капитала
Есть ли устоявшийся термин в английском языке на эту тему?
Tatiana Neroni
English translation:Yes, there is.
Explanation:
Transborder capital flow/ mobility


" It is clear to any observers of transborder capital
flow that national governments are caught between a rock and a hard place ...
http://www.comunica.org/amarc7/amarc-1/msg00034.html

... the issues emerging from rapid transborder capital mobility and deregulation of financial ... system
can enable cross boundary flow of foreign exchange in ...
http://www.globalpolicy.org/finance/controls.htm

... areas of trade and transborder capital flows coinciding with ... our share, of world capital
flows will depend not ... possible to increase the flow of direct foreign ...
http://shikshanic.nic.in/cd50years/15/8P/88/8P880401.htm

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3International capital flow
Irina Filippova
5 +1cross-border capital flow
Remedios
4 +2cross-border capital movementxxxBrainworks
5 +1Yes, there is.
Elena Volkovaya
5international capital flows
Andrew Tarutz
5flow of capital / flow of funds
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Transboundary Capital FlowAYP
4Transboundary Capital FlowAYP


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
International capital flow


Explanation:
I assume international will do for trans-border. Or the flow of capital between the two countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 23:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the russian phrase might be a translation from the english transborder capital flow.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
30 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Probably transnational if it was originally English...
59 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: feeding your curiousity:here it looks like"flow of international capital' ie funds belonging not to certain national entity but some transnational org.(smth like that).And "international" is not a financial term-political though
1 hr
  -> A: Your claim "it looks like" is very subjective. B: Don't you think that it is a bit unreasonable to deny International its any other use than that in a political context?

agree  Jim Otis
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, there is.


Explanation:
Transborder capital flow/ mobility


" It is clear to any observers of transborder capital
flow that national governments are caught between a rock and a hard place ...
http://www.comunica.org/amarc7/amarc-1/msg00034.html

... the issues emerging from rapid transborder capital mobility and deregulation of financial ... system
can enable cross boundary flow of foreign exchange in ...
http://www.globalpolicy.org/finance/controls.htm

... areas of trade and transborder capital flows coinciding with ... our share, of world capital
flows will depend not ... possible to increase the flow of direct foreign ...
http://shikshanic.nic.in/cd50years/15/8P/88/8P880401.htm

Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.globalpolicy.org/finance/
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow of capital / flow of funds


Explanation:
flow-through capital

flow of capital = движение капитала между странами - так даёт словарь Аникина.
You may use, 'border-through flow of capital' for instance
or
'transborder flow of capital' but it sounds a bit weird - funds do move without borders actually -
And I would not use 'international' - different connotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 01:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Id use just \"flow of capital\" then defining from where to where

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Filippova: Just curious, what connotation "international" has in your understanding?
6 mins
  -> I have tried to feed your curiousity up there :-))

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-border capital movement


Explanation:
Also possible I think

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: That's a clear choice.
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international capital flows


Explanation:
The term "international capital flows" is used in IMF and World Bank documents.

Andrew Tarutz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-border capital flow


Explanation:
Globalization has and continues to force a liberalization of cross-border capital flow.
http://www.acg.ru/english/finlaw.php

Cross-border capital flows - Reveals that cross-border capital flows have increased sharply over the past three years, helping to realise the ...
http://www.ebrd.am/english/pubs/tr/98/summary.htm

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.: cross-border councelling, cross-border lease, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counselling that is ;-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transboundary Capital Flow


Explanation:
capital flow = движение капитала, приток капитала, поток капитала

transboundary = трансграничный



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transboundary Capital Flow


Explanation:
capital flow = движение капитала, приток капитала, поток капитала

transboundary = трансграничный



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90