KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Производственное управление

English translation: IT-Management Department


06:36 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Производственное управление
В структуру компании входит собственное ИТ - подразделение – Производственное управление "СургутАСУнефть" (котором насчитывается более 750 специалистов).
Demo
English translation:IT-Management Department
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IT department. The company has it's own "SurgutASUNeft" IT department employing over 750 specialists
myrafla
4 +2IT-Management Department
Victor Yatsishin
5Industrial management
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +1"IT-Management Department/ Unit/ Division"
Сергей Лузан
4Production (Engineering) Department
mk_lab
4Production Management Division
Yakov Tomara
2 +2Production Directorate
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production Management Division


Explanation:
An example:

"From 1 May, Invensys will comprise two main divisions. The production management division will include the Foxboro, Wonderware, Triconex, APV, Eurotherm and Baan businesses and have total sales of Ј1.6bn."


    Reference: http://www.electronicstimes.co.uk/story/OEG20020221S0012
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 360

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production (Engineering) Department


Explanation:
мне кажется, что такой ответ отражает суть дела

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Production Directorate


Explanation:
This was the agreed translation for this term at BBC Monitoring when I worked there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Also standard in most of the US govt
12 hrs

agree  tunturi
3 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IT-Management Department


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See below.
32 mins
  -> Ditto

agree  mk_lab: agree if ИТ=Интернет-технологическое подразделение.
8 hrs
  -> sure, Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"IT-Management Department/ Unit/ Division"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial management


Explanation:
Industrial management

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT department. The company has it's own "SurgutASUNeft" IT department employing over 750 specialists


Explanation:
What is a "производственное
управление"? It's either: cоциально-производственное управление, производственное погрузочно-транспортное
управление, производственное дорожное
ремонтно-строительное управление, научно-производственное
реставрационное управление итп, итд, даже производственное
управление автоматизированных систем управления (!!!): это руководящий отдел в любой его ипостаси. Следовательно, в данном случае нужно избежать товтологии, остальное явствует их контекста.

The company has it's own "SurgutASUNeft" IT department employing over 750 specialists.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posssible sentence option.
11 days