KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

бонус коммерческого обнаружения

English translation: commercial discovery bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бонус коммерческого обнаружения
English translation:commercial discovery bonus
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

15:00 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: бонус коммерческого обнаружения
Контекста почти нету. Разве что "выплачивается по нулевой ставке".
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Commercial discovery bonus
Explanation:
Наши писали в договорах так, насколько припоминаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересная ссылка на сайт International Monetary Fund:
Tax Code of the Republic of Taxastan [sic!]

http://www.imf.org/external/np/leg/tlaw/2000/eng/stan.htm

Там тоже употребляется приведенный мной вариант
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Раз МВФ с вами согласен, то и я возражать не буду. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Commercial discovery bonus
Remedios
4 +1finder's feeGringer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Commercial discovery bonus


Explanation:
Наши писали в договорах так, насколько припоминаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересная ссылка на сайт International Monetary Fund:
Tax Code of the Republic of Taxastan [sic!]

http://www.imf.org/external/np/leg/tlaw/2000/eng/stan.htm

Там тоже употребляется приведенный мной вариант

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Раз МВФ с вами согласен, то и я возражать не буду. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: is it something similar to finder's fee?
1 min
  -> Спасибо :-). Ага. Можно здесь почитать: http://www.mgd.kz/viewdoc.htm?932

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
26 mins

agree  David Mitchell: The context of the Kazakh document seems to imply "Bonus for discovery of commercial value." If the IMF term is in wide use, it's probably best to stick with it....
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins

agree  Teresa Pearce
14 hrs
  -> Всем спасибо!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finder's fee


Explanation:
This was a pretty common term in the marine field. If you are a third party outside the seller, you bring in new business, and the deal is closed, you were usually in line for a small commission as a reward. Naturally it is wise to reach an understanding beforehand.

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: absolutely!
4 hrs