KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

akkordnaya oplata

English translation: payment by the job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:akkordnaya oplata
English translation:payment by the job
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:27 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: akkordnaya oplata
labor agreement
Natasha21
payment by the job
Explanation:
Oxford Russian Dictionary, 3rd Edition
2000.


Independent Consultants - 20 Common Law Factors
... job, not by time. Payment by the job can include periodic payments
based on a percentage of the completed job. Payment can be based ...
http://www.matl.berkeley.edu/procure/purguide/20lawfac.html


SSA Handbook §0815
... If you are paid by commission or on a job basis, you are likely an
independent contractor. Payment by the job includes a lump sum. ...
http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/handbook/handbook.08/handbook-081...


Payroll.com: Employee Classification
... benefit program. Payment by the job; opportunity for profit and loss.
Furnished tools, equipment, materials and training. Furnishes ...
http://www.payroll.com/ref/r_new_classify.html


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10payment by the jobxxxjerryk
4 +2Lump Sum Contract , Stipulated Sum Agreement
Sergey Gorelik
5payment by the piece
Сергей Лузан
4lump paymentDash
1 -1Overtime
Milana_R


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
payment by the job


Explanation:
Oxford Russian Dictionary, 3rd Edition
2000.


Independent Consultants - 20 Common Law Factors
... job, not by time. Payment by the job can include periodic payments
based on a percentage of the completed job. Payment can be based ...
http://www.matl.berkeley.edu/procure/purguide/20lawfac.html


SSA Handbook §0815
... If you are paid by commission or on a job basis, you are likely an
independent contractor. Payment by the job includes a lump sum. ...
http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/handbook/handbook.08/handbook-081...


Payroll.com: Employee Classification
... benefit program. Payment by the job; opportunity for profit and loss.
Furnished tools, equipment, materials and training. Furnishes ...
http://www.payroll.com/ref/r_new_classify.html




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min
  -> many thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Russian Express: correct
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  protolmach: also, payment upon job completion
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  oleg_syd
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  AndreiG
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: In fact it is - apiece + final bonus
4 days
  -> thanks Sergei

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment by the piece


Explanation:
or piece rate wages
Re.: 1. Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8 + Ph D etc
Good luck, : Natasha21!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 16:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or apiece wages

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lump Sum Contract , Stipulated Sum Agreement


Explanation:
Lump Sum Contract - A written contract between the owner and contractor wherein the owner agrees the pay the contractor a specified sum of money for completing a scope of work consisting of a variety of unspecified items or work.

Stipulated Sum Agreement - A written agreement in which a specific amount is set forth as the total payment for completing the contract. (See Lump Sum Contract)


    Reference: http://www.constructionplace.com/glossary.cgi?words=lump&typ...
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valery Shyrokov: this is exactly what the asker needs. Lump sum! aka "paushalnaya oplata"
2 hrs
  -> Glad you liked it. And what is 'paushalnaya'?

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Overtime


Explanation:
Sorry if I am completely way off - but this is how I saw it translated numerous times. Please, dear colleagues - give me your comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 08:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/misc/econ_dict.nsf/ByID/NT00000A5A

АККОРДНАЯ ОПЛАТА - сдельная разовая оплата завершенной работы, единовременная выплата организацией, фирмой заработной платы работникам за весь объем полностью выполненных работ по заранее установленной ставке оплаты. Обычно аккордная оплата применяется в условиях, когда работу надо выполнить срочно и заказчик готов оплатить ее по повышенному тарифу.

In the case of translations I was referring to, the last sentence of the above text was the most significant, that\'s why this was translated as \"overtime pay\" - because of the \"rush order\" status and therefore, a time-and-a-half rate.


Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: Sorry to disagree. In no case, excuse me.
3 days10 hrs
  -> I did ask for comments and said I wasn't sure at all, I just didn't expect you of all people to disagree so abruptly... No excuses from you! LOL (j/k)... Just as well though... I can't find where I've seen all those translations I was referring to.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump payment


Explanation:
система аккордной оплаты — lump

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35