KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

у.е. без учета НДС и НсП

English translation: VAT & sales tax not included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:без учёта НДС и НсП
English translation:VAT & sales tax not included
Entered by: zmejka

12:21 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: у.е. без учета НДС и НсП
текст на маленьком баннере. выглядит примерно так:

суперцена!
motorola t260
было 196*
теперь 82*

* - у.е. без учета НДС и НсП
zmejka
excluding VAT & sales tax
Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

никаких условных единиц!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:19:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО ZMEJKA
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
It's hard to grade someone when all the answers are good (and, moreoever, all say practically the same thing :)), but Rokot was first, so the points go to him. Thank you all for you help. I'll stick with the "not included" version, since it does seem to sound better. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8excluding VAT & sales tax
Yuri Dubrov
5Вариант-B R
4 +1standard units excluding VAT and Sales Tax
Jack Doughty
3 +2$, VAT & sales tax not included
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
excluding VAT & sales tax


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

никаких условных единиц!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:19:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО ZMEJKA

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
It's hard to grade someone when all the answers are good (and, moreoever, all say practically the same thing :)), but Rokot was first, so the points go to him. Thank you all for you help. I'll stick with the "not included" version, since it does seem to sound better. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AMik99
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Glozman: Так как обычно под у.е. имеют ввиду доллары, можно написать the price in USD (если конечно баннер не предназначен именно для американцев)
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxIreneN: Часто пишется less..., но это неважно. у.е. - conventional units.
2 hrs

agree  myrafla: Good, but not excluded: VAT and Sales Tax not included rather. Sorry. :-) Но ход мыслей Ваших мне понятен.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard units excluding VAT and Sales Tax


Explanation:
"standard units" is a Russian accounting concept which doesn't really have any better English equivalent. It means the article is priced in US dollars at the exchange rate on a specified date.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Whipple: Very nice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
$, VAT & sales tax not included


Explanation:
Надо, конечно, сначала выяснить, к чему у них курс у.е. привязан.

Можно вместо $ написать c.u. (conventional units), но, на мой взгляд, на англоязычном баннере валюту можно указать по-честному

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
5 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: "Not included" is much better than "excluding".
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вариант-


Explanation:
Если нужно покороче, то: less VAT-без учета НДС

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8