KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

единая тарифная сетка

English translation: Unified rate schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:единая тарифная сетка
English translation:Unified rate schedule
Entered by: marfus

23:15 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: единая тарифная сетка
any plausible suggestions welcome
will National Wage Ratings do?
marfus
United States
см. ниже
Explanation:
Multitran:
unified tariff system (wages; ETC)
Ekfi - ... Objectives: elaboration of conception for unified tariff system; preparation of technical order for unified tariff system implementation and for tariff ...
http://www.ekfi.ru/html/project.html


Unified rate schedule
Federal Estate Tax - ... C. UNIFIED RATE SCHEDULE AND UNIFIED TAX CREDIT. ... 2005, $ 950,000. 2006 or thereafter, $ 1,000,000. D. UNIFIED TAX RATE SCHEDULE. TAXABLE ESTATE. ...
http://www.sanctum.com/ggg/FedEstax.html

Unified tariff scale
Turkmenistan: Economic Freedom - ... Salaries are regulated by the Unified Tariff Schedule, which ... The government has created several agencies to help foster small-scale private enterprise. ...
http://www.rferl.org/bd/tu/info/tu-ec.html (Search within this site)




Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
"Unified rate schedule" sounds good; "tariffs" in this and oh so many other Ru>En contexts are misleading. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unified wage rates
GaryG
4см. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4unified tariff systemxxxOleg Pashuk
3unified rate system
labusga


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unified tariff system


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unified rate system


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Multitran:
unified tariff system (wages; ETC)
Ekfi - ... Objectives: elaboration of conception for unified tariff system; preparation of technical order for unified tariff system implementation and for tariff ...
http://www.ekfi.ru/html/project.html


Unified rate schedule
Federal Estate Tax - ... C. UNIFIED RATE SCHEDULE AND UNIFIED TAX CREDIT. ... 2005, $ 950,000. 2006 or thereafter, $ 1,000,000. D. UNIFIED TAX RATE SCHEDULE. TAXABLE ESTATE. ...
http://www.sanctum.com/ggg/FedEstax.html

Unified tariff scale
Turkmenistan: Economic Freedom - ... Salaries are regulated by the Unified Tariff Schedule, which ... The government has created several agencies to help foster small-scale private enterprise. ...
http://www.rferl.org/bd/tu/info/tu-ec.html (Search within this site)






Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
"Unified rate schedule" sounds good; "tariffs" in this and oh so many other Ru>En contexts are misleading. Thanks a lot.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unified wage rates


Explanation:
I think you were on the right track: Smith's R-E Social Science Dictionary gives "wage rates" for тарифнаЯ сетка

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
3 mins