International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

доходность к оферте

English translation: offering yield


11:01 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: доходность к оферте
это снова об облигациях
mish
English translation:offering yield
Explanation:
First Mortgage Bonds ... CUSIP,
Maturity Date, Par Amount ($), Coupon, Offering Yield, Offering Price. 07/15 ...
www.bernardisecurities.com/offered.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profitability/yield at issue
Michael Tovbin
1 +2offering yieldJacek Krankowski
3Целые предложения или контекста чуть-чуть...Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Целые предложения или контекста чуть-чуть...


Explanation:
бы не помешали (некоторые люди, видно, никогда не научатся), но попробую так, кажется, додумался, что имеется в виду: погашается серия облигации с одним купоном, а предлагается купить серию с другим, так ведь? Поэтому и "к" оферте и погашению.

Доходность к оферте= yield/coupon offered
Доходность к погашению= yield/coupon redeemed

Что-то не совсем, но может, пища для размышления. Мне кажется, кто-то это с английского через машинный переводчик пропустил и ты теперь потеешь делать обратный перевод. "Доходность к погашению" - это неграмотно, чущь, не по-русски. Финансы мой конек. так что, если будут вопросы, обращайся.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offering yield


Explanation:
First Mortgage Bonds ... CUSIP,
Maturity Date, Par Amount ($), Coupon, Offering Yield, Offering Price. 07/15 ...
www.bernardisecurities.com/offered.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Hello, Jacek! Sounds great, but what about the bonds due for repurchase. Can't think of something decent.Can you?
3 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds odd to my ear - mtovbin's version is the one most commonly used as far as I am aware
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profitability/yield at issue


Explanation:
this is the projected yield at time of issue

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs