KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ОСБ

English translation: Отделение Сберегательного банка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОСБ
English translation:Отделение Сберегательного банка
Entered by: Yelena.

19:04 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Possibly a bank.
Russian term or phrase: ОСБ
Рассчетный счет..... в Тульском ОСБ 8605, г.Тула - it is part of the 'rekvizity' of a company.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Отделение Сберегательного банка
Explanation:
Сейчас будем искать английский эквивалент...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Savings Bank Branch - может, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tula Branch of the Russian Savings Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше Tula Branch № 8605 of the Russian Savings Bank
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Отделение Сберегательного банка
Yelena.
4отделение Сбербанка
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Отделение Сберегательного банка


Explanation:
Сейчас будем искать английский эквивалент...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Savings Bank Branch - может, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tula Branch of the Russian Savings Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше Tula Branch № 8605 of the Russian Savings Bank


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отделение Сбербанка


Explanation:
just guessing but it is looking pretty good.

Russian Savings Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Savings Bank of the Russian Federation - from their website

http://www.sbrf.ru/eng/default.htm

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220