KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Лизингодатель, Лизингополучатель.

English translation: Leasee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лизингополучатель.
English translation:Leasee
Entered by: Yelena.

00:24 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Лизингодатель, Лизингополучатель.
Эти слова встретились в деловом договоре между компаниями о лизинге:

1. Лизингодатель
2. Лизингополучатель
Mark Kalinin
Leaser/ Leasee
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you bunches:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lessor / Lessee
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2Leaser/ LeaseexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lessor / Lessee


Explanation:
that's better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - make that: leasor and leasee!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might be a difference of usage between US English vs UK English - pretty sure that lessor/lessee is what would be used in the UK, while leasor/leasee is more American... what say the US contingent?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: And it still not leasOr but leasEr
6 mins

agree  xxxInterpreter: the contingent says lessor acc. to Amer. Heritage Dic. and own exp.
7 mins

agree  RuthYang
59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaser/ Leasee


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you bunches:-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Okay, I have it as leasor - but I think your version might be the correct US usage Oleg
3 mins
  -> thank you Dan

agree  xxxInterpreter: так тоже правильно
14 mins
  -> thank you