KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Отдел транспорта и буровых работ

English translation: Transport and Drilling Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отдел транспорта и буровых работ
English translation:Transport and Drilling Department
Entered by: Oyra

04:52 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Отдел транспорта и буровых работ
Тоже должность: начальник этого самого отдела.
Oyra
Russian Federation
head of transportation and drilling department
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо большое Вам и Клайву за комментарий! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2head of transportation and drilling department
Sergey Gorelik
5not for gradingClive Wilshin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of transportation and drilling department


Explanation:
...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо большое Вам и Клайву за комментарий! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: What a bizarre combination of jobs!
6 mins
  -> Actually, not if a company uses mobile drilling equipment

agree  Sergei Vasin: можно "division" for "отдел"
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
I would say 'transport' rather than transportation here. We say, e.g. Ministry of Transport rather than transportation.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126