KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Инженерная геология

English translation: Engineering Geology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Инженерная геология
English translation:Engineering Geology
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

06:45 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Инженерная геология
Начальник отд. инженерной геологии... так и будет dept. of engineering geology?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Engineering Geology
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Engineering Geology
Sergei Vasin
4 +4geological engineering
Katarzyna Chmiel
4geological engineeringartyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geological engineering


Explanation:
Departments on several universities in the US are called like this.




    Reference: http://www.google.com.pl/search?q=geological+engineering&ie=...
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
10 mins

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  marfus
7 hrs

neutral  Vadim Khazin: это рядом, но не совсем то
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geological engineering


Explanation:

"geotechnical engineering" -- another option.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Engineering Geology


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or geologic engineering, its synonym.3-vol Glossary of Geology, American Geological Institute (and it Russian translation)
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Same in Canadian National Occupational Qualification (NOC)
5 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin: это, бесспорно, точный перевод [моя специальность]
6 hrs

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day47 mins