KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

кадровый и финансовый потенциал

English translation: skilled resources and financial strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кадровый и финансовый потенциал
English translation:skilled resources and financial strength
Entered by: zmejka

21:20 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: кадровый и финансовый потенциал
кадровый и финансовый потенциал компании позволяет не только квалифицированно управлять уже существующими предприятиями, но и создавать новые

***

особенно интересует красивый перевод "кадрового потенциала", хотя вдаваться в транслитерацию с "financial potential" тоже соввершенно не хочется...
zmejka
skilled workforce and financial strength
Explanation:
This might be too far from the original phrase.
Selected response from:

RuthYang
Grading comment
thank you!! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Human resources and finance potential?Olex
5company's expertise and financial capabilitiesmarfus
5the people skills and financial potential...
David Knowles
2 +3skilled workforce and financial strengthRuthYang
4 +1Personnel and financial capabilities
Irene Chernenko
4personnel and financial capacity
Valery Shyrokov
4The personnel and financial potential of the company allows not only...xxxOleg Pashuk
3Human and financial resources (?)xxxxeni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the people skills and financial potential...


Explanation:
how's that?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Human resources and finance potential?


Explanation:
Something like this?

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: "Financial" potential.
9 hrs

agree  Floramye: кадровый потенциал = human resources (do not look any further) Also agree with Teresa Pearce.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel and financial capabilities


Explanation:
use or discard as you wish

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floramye: I like your "financial capabilities" suggestion, but would replace "personnel" with "human resources".
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skilled workforce and financial strength


Explanation:
This might be too far from the original phrase.

RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thank you!! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: good... maybe resources instead of strength
15 hrs
  -> thank you "resources" is definitely an improvement

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company's expertise and financial capabilities


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The personnel and financial potential of the company allows not only...


Explanation:
I don't think you can avoid this "potential" thing, or you will lose the meaning of the sentense...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel and financial capacity


Explanation:
i would put it this way.
pls check out the references below.


    Reference: http://www.puc.state.nh.us/orders/2001ords/23623t.pdf
    corporate-law.widener.edu/documents/ briefs/18373-014.pdf
Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Human and financial resources (?)


Explanation:
Насчет human resources я уверена 100%. А вот financial - просто попытка.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142