KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

довести до ума

English translation: to perfect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:довести до ума
English translation:to perfect
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

18:19 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: довести до ума
Никто кроме нас с вами и вещество до ума доведет
JabTrad
United Kingdom
to perfect
Explanation:
to bring to a completed state
to make usable

Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to get in shape; to shape upxxxxeni
4 +1to perfect
Michael Tovbin
3to come to mind
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to come to mind


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to perfect


Explanation:
to bring to a completed state
to make usable



Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: absolutely, to make ready
7 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get in shape; to shape up


Explanation:
довести ч-л до ума - to get something in good condition by making improvements


    R-E Dictionary of Idioms (Lubensky)
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
1 hr