KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Уровень связывания

English translation: Final level of bound tariffs (rates or duties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Уровень связывания
English translation:Final level of bound tariffs (rates or duties)
Entered by: Victor Potapov

02:19 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / WTO
Russian term or phrase: Уровень связывания
Итоговый уровень связывания тарифов
Michael Moskowitz
Final level of bound tariffs (rates or duties)
Explanation:



Have a look at wto.org - this was the first link there:

http://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/minist_e/min99_e/english...
"...tariff binding:
Commitment not to increase a rate of duty beyond an agreed level. Once a rate of duty is bound, it may not be raised without compensating the affected parties..."

Udachi!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Final level of bound tariffs (rates or duties)
Victor Potapov
3Overall/final (level of) fixed rates
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final level of bound tariffs (rates or duties)


Explanation:



Have a look at wto.org - this was the first link there:

http://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/minist_e/min99_e/english...
"...tariff binding:
Commitment not to increase a rate of duty beyond an agreed level. Once a rate of duty is bound, it may not be raised without compensating the affected parties..."

Udachi!


    Reference: http://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/minist_e/min99_e/english...
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Спасибо за полезный термин!
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overall/final (level of) fixed rates


Explanation:
???

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619