Залоговая стоимость одной метрической тонны глинозема

English translation: The value of alumina constituting the collateral amounts to *** per metric ton.

Russian term or phrase:Залоговая стоимость одной метрической тонны глинозема
English translation:The value of alumina constituting the collateral amounts to *** per metric ton.
Entered by: Remedios

17:40 Jan 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Supply contract
Russian term or phrase: Залоговая стоимость одной метрической тонны глинозема
Из контракта: Залоговая стоимость одной метрической тонны глинозема составляет...

- что это такое - "pledge value", or "collateral value"?
Alexander Kolegov
Collateral value
Explanation:
Вот пример с сайта USDA:

Collateral

Collateral must have documented value sufficient to protect the interest of the lender and the Agency and, except as set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the discounted collateral value will normally be at least equal to the loan amount. Lenders will discount collateral consistent with sound loan-to-value policy.
(http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/pa/RBS_Adequate_Collateral.htm)

Но можно перевести и так:

The value of alumina constituting the collateral amounts to *** per cubic ton.

Примеры:
[PDF]TREASURER OF THE STATE OF ARKANSAS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... day following receipt by the Custodian of prior written notice, allow the Institution
to withdraw any of the ***securities constituting the Collateral***, if the ...
www.state.ar.us/treasury/pdf_docs/ custodialservicesagreementsample.pdf - Похожие страницы

dictr
... that, as long as payments are made, the creditor will not repossess or take back
the automobile or other personal property constituting the collateral for the ...
www.bankruptcyfinder.com/Dictionary/dictr.html - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Непонятно только, почему я cubic написала :-). Metric!
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Collateral value
Remedios
4 +2vaue of alumina when used as collateral
Michael Tovbin
5guarantee price
Sergey Gorelik
3Hypothecation value of one ton of alumina
Eduard Kurilovich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collateral value


Explanation:
Вот пример с сайта USDA:

Collateral

Collateral must have documented value sufficient to protect the interest of the lender and the Agency and, except as set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the discounted collateral value will normally be at least equal to the loan amount. Lenders will discount collateral consistent with sound loan-to-value policy.
(http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/pa/RBS_Adequate_Collateral.htm)

Но можно перевести и так:

The value of alumina constituting the collateral amounts to *** per cubic ton.

Примеры:
[PDF]TREASURER OF THE STATE OF ARKANSAS
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... day following receipt by the Custodian of prior written notice, allow the Institution
to withdraw any of the ***securities constituting the Collateral***, if the ...
www.state.ar.us/treasury/pdf_docs/ custodialservicesagreementsample.pdf - Похожие страницы

dictr
... that, as long as payments are made, the creditor will not repossess or take back
the automobile or other personal property constituting the collateral for the ...
www.bankruptcyfinder.com/Dictionary/dictr.html - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Непонятно только, почему я cubic написала :-). Metric!

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 519
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 5 hrs

agree  cheeter
5 days
  -> Всем спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypothecation value of one ton of alumina


Explanation:
Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add \'metrical\'

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: it is "metric", and "hypothecation" is a fancy way to say "pledge".
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaue of alumina when used as collateral


Explanation:
liquidation value, deposit value

Необходим более широкий контекст. Что такое залоговая стоимость?

Это может означать несколько вещей:

1. стоимость глинозема по учетным документам при передаче для переработки (толлинга)

2. стоимость тонны глинозема при использовании его в качестве залога (вариант приведен выше) - в этом случае, это некая субъектиная величина, устанавливаемая по договоренности сторон и как-то привязанная к рыночной стоимости товара (если таковой котируется на рынках) вообще произвольно установленная сторонами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

vaLue

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee price


Explanation:
Ниже ссылки на русский и английский тексты "ДОКЛАДА ОБЩЕCТВЕННОЙ ОРГАНИЗАЦИИ SATCOR НА МЕЖДУНАРОДНОМ ФОРУМЕ «СТОП ОТМЫВАНИЮ ДЕНЕГ!»"
(Money Laundering International Conference in London Uk) - в нем подробно объясняется, что такое залоговая стоимость и о чем вообще речь (ближе к концу, поиском найдете нужный абзац).
Удачи!



    Reference: http://www.satcor.ru/forum_sml/forum_satcor_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.satcor.ru/forum_sml/forum_satcor.html
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361