KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Процентная ставка оплаты за переработку Товара

English translation: rate of payment for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Процентная ставка оплаты
English translation:rate of payment for
Entered by: Remedios

14:18 Jan 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Процентная ставка оплаты за переработку Товара
Отрывок из контракта: Процентная ставка оплаты за переработку Товара в 1 МТ Товарной продукции определяется в долларах США и устанавливается в размере 30,4% от котировка LME "Cash settlement" или "3 Months Seller" на алюминий марки "High Grade" -меня интересует, что это за процентная ставка оплаты? Не похожа на "interest rate", может быть, "percentage rate of payment"?

Заранее благодарен
Alexander Kolegov
The rate of payment for... shall be... set at 30.4%...
Explanation:
Мне, все же, думается, что здесь просто rate. Возможно, Вам поручили обратный перевод на английский, возможно, договор написан по мотивам перевода (что встречается сплошь и рядом).

Во всяком случае, я бы перевела так. Кстати, вот некоторые варианты перевода слова rate: а) пропорция, отношение; коэффициент; степень; процент, доля to fix, set a rate — устанавливать процент.

А 'rate of payment for' очень употребимо (см. гугель, к примеру).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я, оказывается, уже делилась этими подозрениями в ответе на другой Ваш вопрос :-). Эх, старость - не радость...
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The rate of payment for... shall be... set at 30.4%...
Remedios
4 +1processing fee shall be set at 30.4%
Michael Tovbin
4percentage rate of pay for processing the Goods
Igor Kreknin
4the percentage fee for the processing of Goods (shall be set in US$ at the level/rate of)
Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing fee shall be set at 30.4%


Explanation:
tolling fee shall be set at...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage rate of pay for processing the Goods


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, если упрощать текст, то я бы убрал здесь \"of pay\".
Т.е.
percentage rate for processing the Goods

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the percentage fee for the processing of Goods (shall be set in US$ at the level/rate of)


Explanation:
... Barclays Internet: Minimum fee: Ј11.99; Maximum fee: Ј39.99; Percentage fee: 1%;
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/ newsid_933000/933745.stm

... (2) Contingency fee arrangements. (3) Flat fee arrangements. (4) Percentage fee arrangements. Hourly Fee Arrangements:
www.manelis.com/Fees.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The rate of payment for... shall be... set at 30.4%...


Explanation:
Мне, все же, думается, что здесь просто rate. Возможно, Вам поручили обратный перевод на английский, возможно, договор написан по мотивам перевода (что встречается сплошь и рядом).

Во всяком случае, я бы перевела так. Кстати, вот некоторые варианты перевода слова rate: а) пропорция, отношение; коэффициент; степень; процент, доля to fix, set a rate — устанавливать процент.

А 'rate of payment for' очень употребимо (см. гугель, к примеру).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я, оказывается, уже делилась этими подозрениями в ответе на другой Ваш вопрос :-). Эх, старость - не радость...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 519
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: Definitely.
10 hrs

agree  lyolya
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Д.Т. :-)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day 1 hr