KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

термины теории Кейнса

English translation: anti-crisis measures and counter-cyclical measures

14:18 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / economic theory, Keynes
Russian term or phrase: термины теории Кейнса
антикризисное регулирование и антициклическое регулирование
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
English translation:anti-crisis measures and counter-cyclical measures
Explanation:
a variation, but "counter-cyclical" is definitely the right Keynsian phrase. See for example

http://www.bizednet.bris.ac.uk/virtual/economy/library/econo...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-crisis measures and counter-cyclical measures
David Knowles
4Anti-recessionary regulation/measure and anticyclic regulation/measure
xxxOleg Pashuk
4anti-crisis measures (policy, strategies)
protolmach
3crisis-proof management, countercyclical regulation
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-crisis measures (policy, strategies)


Explanation:
see
www.geocities.com/cordobakaf/ctheoryd.html
A lot of Goggle hits

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-recessionary regulation/measure and anticyclic regulation/measure


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crisis-proof management, countercyclical regulation


Explanation:
Macroeconomic stabilization requires a symmetric
countercyclical regulation of aggregate demand. A difference ...

www.wider.unu.edu/publications/ dps/dps2002/dp2002-41.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVP Order Number A2026163

Author(s) Gavrilova, V.E.

City Moskva

Country Russia

Language Russian

ISBN 5060042170

Date Publication 2001

Publisher Vysshaia shkola

Subject Economics


Pages 95

Description Crisis-proof management in conditions of macroeconomic instability of Russia.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:And5PKzooKEC:www.eastvi...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-crisis measures and counter-cyclical measures


Explanation:
a variation, but "counter-cyclical" is definitely the right Keynsian phrase. See for example

http://www.bizednet.bris.ac.uk/virtual/economy/library/econo...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much!