KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

снижение относительно действующей налоговой базы до

English translation: a reduction as compared with the current taxation base...

17:29 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: снижение относительно действующей налоговой базы до
Вопрос по снижению налоговой нагрузки был поставлен перед правительством... “В целом мы предполагаем снижение относительно действующей сегодня налоговой базы до 17 млрд. тенге в год”, - пояснил министр"

Как бы это красиво сформулировать по-английски....
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:a reduction as compared with the current taxation base...
Explanation:
"In all, we propose a reduction of up to 17 billon tenge per annum as compared with the current taxation base", the minister explained.
(I'm not certain whether they are reducing the taxation base BY UP TO 17 billion dollars, or TO 17 billion dollars)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenge of course, not dollars.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6a reduction as compared with the current taxation base...
Jack Doughty
4 +2reduce the overall taxation burden..
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a reduction as compared with the current taxation base...


Explanation:
"In all, we propose a reduction of up to 17 billon tenge per annum as compared with the current taxation base", the minister explained.
(I'm not certain whether they are reducing the taxation base BY UP TO 17 billion dollars, or TO 17 billion dollars)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenge of course, not dollars.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 mins

agree  David Knowles: tenge, not dollars! It reads like "to 17" but maybe it's "by 17"
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  cheeter: the taxation base should be 17 bln tenge. Question: what is the difference if "by up to 17 bln."?
7 hrs
  -> If "reduced by up to 17 bln", a taxation base of e.g. 50 bln would become, say, 35 bln, 34 bln, but not less than 33 bln.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
18 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: I think "reduced to 17." I believe "na" would be used for "reduced by 17."
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce the overall taxation burden..


Explanation:
...from the current level to approximately 17 bn tenge

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
8 hrs

agree  Marichka
12 hrs