предоставляет в аренду индивидуальные банковские сейфы...

English translation: to rent out individual safe deposit boxes

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: предоставляет в аренду индивидуальные банковские сейфы...
....предоставляет в аренду индивидуальные
банковские сейфы (банковская услуга для частных лиц)

1) Можно ли "предоставляет в аренду" перевести просто как "offers" , или это будет неграмотно, нужно употребить lease или другое?

2) Индивидуальные банковские сейфы - individual bank safes, или это я напрасно думаю, что здесь уместна калька?

Заранее спасиб.о
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:to rent out individual safe deposit boxes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to rent out individual safe deposit boxes
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1lease of a individual deposit safe boxes
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lease of a individual deposit safe boxes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo! Without \"a\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Safe deposit

If you are worried with the problem how to save your valuables from any casualties and you are not sure that your valuables are safe at home, we advise you to enjoy services rendered by BIG Energy Bank, an Open Joint-Stock Bank on lease of an individual deposit safe box.

Deposits safe boxes may be leased as by individuals so by legal persons.

You may keep in your deposit safe box:

securities
money
documents
jewellery
artworks
antiques
collections and the like


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:JRSwnbJxAsUC:www.bigene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TO OFFER INDIVIDUAL SAFES\" IS ALSO POSSIBLE


Pravex-Bank offers individual safes to store valuables and documents. Such safes are very convenient for storage and give you 100% guarantee of the confidentiality of your deposit and the safe contents.

Safe users can be residents of Ukraine, foreigners, persons having no civic rights. In order to make an agreement one should have a passport.

For the clients’ convenience Pravex-Bank offers some kinds of agreements:

Agreement on the property lease of the individual safe (agreement on letting the safe on lease to the client).
Agreement on letting out the safe to the co-owners being a single client for Bank according to which the safe can be used only by both co-owners at a time. Safe is opened and closed only in the presence of all users.
Agreement of letting out the safe to the co-owners each of them has the right of access to the safe without presence of the other co-owner. Safe is opened and closed both in the presence of one of the co-owners and in the presence of all co-owners.


http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:EZI5pvCoHPYC:en.pravex....

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "lease of individual deposit safe boxes" (без "а").
4 mins
  -> Конечно. Я принесла до Вас извинения за опечатку

agree  cheeter
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to rent out individual safe deposit boxes


Explanation:
.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  William Stein: In the US, safety deposit boxes.
1 hr