KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Ведущие мировые производители (сейфов)

English translation: manufacturers


21:32 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Ведущие мировые производители (сейфов)
Сейфы, изготовленные ведущими мировыми производителями, находятся в специальных хранилищах Банка и имеют многоуровневую систему защиты.

Я прошу прощения, что разбиваю это предложение на три части. :-( Мне кажется, просить перевести его целиком было бы нечестно, а между тем мне очень нужно быстро отредактировать довольно сложный текст для банковского сайта. Сейчас переведено так:

Made by world leading producers, the safes are placed in special
depositories and have multi-level security system.

Меня смущает слово producers, вряд ли оно здесь правильное?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:manufacturers
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ...are located...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 03:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world leading safe manufacturers (if you need the whole phrase)
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7manufacturers
Mark Vaintroub
5 +6Safes built by world's leading manufacturers ...
Montefiore
5 +4world leaders in the manufacture of safes
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1manufacturers of international renown
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
manufacturers


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ...are located...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 03:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world leading safe manufacturers (if you need the whole phrase)

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 mins
  -> OK

agree  Montefiore
10 mins
  -> ОК

agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  9999
8 hrs

agree  Tibor Rostas
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Safes built by world's leading manufacturers ...


Explanation:
Safes built by world's leading manufacturers are stored in special storage facilities of the Bank; they are equipped with a multi-level security system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - world\'s foremost manufacturers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - multi-tier security is possible

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like it, but it should read "THE world's..."
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
11 mins
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 mins
  -> thank you, Dan

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with Elizabeth.
58 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Gringer
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gringer

agree  Rusinterp: the
5 hrs
  -> thank you - OK, I get the message about the article, however, believe me, in that sort of marketing talk articles are often omitted

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturers of international renown


Explanation:
I agree with Mark about saying "located"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: it more often applies to pianists, rather than safe manufacturers:) at least, here, in the US
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
world leaders in the manufacture of safes


Explanation:
one of the world's leading safe manufacturers

i like the second version best

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: dan, this is very close to my version:)
2 mins
  -> true

agree  cheeter: second version.
56 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Tibor Rostas: the second version is the best
9 hrs