KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Специальные хранилища банка

English translation: special vaults

21:34 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Специальные хранилища банка
Сейфы, изготовленные ведущими мировыми производителями, находятся в специальных хранилищах Банка и имеют многоуровневую систему защиты.

the safes are placed in special depositories and have multi-level security system.

Special depositories - правильно?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:special vaults
Explanation:
located in the bank's special vaults
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10special vaults
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Not for grading.
cheeter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
special vaults


Explanation:
located in the bank's special vaults

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yeah, I forgot that word when I wrote my previous answer..darn!
0 min

agree  Yelena.: looks like it...
1 min

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Very good word!
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes - though "vaults" reminds me of the 18th-century epitaph: Here lie I and my four daughters, dead of drinking Cheltenham waters. Had we but stuck to Epsom salts, we wouldn't be lying in these here vaults.
48 mins

agree  cheeter
54 mins

agree  Gringer: Sounds like the are where they keep the safety deposit boxes.
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: I've never read a word of Harry Potter, either.
7 hrs

agree  9999
8 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading.


Explanation:
'vaults' reminded me of Harry Porter books and films. great word.

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131