партнёрский программы

English translation: partner(ship) program

Russian term or phrase:партнёрская программа
English translation:partner(ship) program
Entered by: zmejka

15:44 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: партнёрский программы
...перечень партнеров и партнерских программ компании...

*
partnership programs? or partner programs?..
zmejka
an explanation
Explanation:
A "partner program" is a way of describing a group of people who sell your products. In return for meeting certain requirements (technical competence etc), they are described as the company "partners" on the company's website.

I would say a "partnership program" is one where two or more companies cooperate to produce something (maybe a car). It might I suppose mean the same as "partner program".

See the refs below for one of each.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the references, David! And thanks for your help, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an explanation
David Knowles
4 +2:
Igor Kreknin
5Twinning programme
Steffen Pollex
4Listing of partners and partnership programs of the company
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
:


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "partner program" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 619,000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kimnalley.com/html/partner.shtml
The Kim Nalley Partner Program is your quick and easy way to earn extra money at no risk.

http://www.checksoftware.com/register.html
The Partner Program means you will share in our success by letting the world know about CheckSoftware.com\'s flagship program

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mkssoftware.com/partners/
MKS Software -- Partners and Partner Programs

http://www.paradyne.com/corporate_info/partners.html
Paradyne Partners and Partner Programs.

http://www.mitel.ca/documentation/product_category/3100icp_o...
19 8.1 Partners and partner programs 19 8.2 Distribution and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partners and Partnership Programs используется значительно реже, всего 6 сайтов.

Или вот сравнение:
- Поиск по сайтам: \"partner programs\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 178,000.
- Поиск по сайтам: \"partnership programs\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 53,400.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listing of partners and partnership programs of the company


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- entire phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But for \"партнерских программ\" only - partnership programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not \"partner programs\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: чересчур как-то :)
6 mins
  -> this is for the whole phrase: ...перечень партнеров и партнерских программ компании...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Twinning programme


Explanation:
Очень распространено в банковской сфере. Суть такова, что какой-то, скажем, русский банк подписывает с каким-то "более продвинутым" (по западным меркам, не обижайтесь, но так уж считается) программу по оказанию организацигнной и тех. поддержке, консультированию по организации отдельных участков, отделов, обучению сотрудников на западе, оказывает помощь при установлении связей на западном рынке и т.д..

Эти банки, значит проводят "твиннинг", иными словами, "работают вместе" над данными вопросами.

Надеюсь, что сумел выразиться понятно.
Но если это не банки, то этот термин, по-соему не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, опечатки меня добивают. Но, должно быть, и так понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не просил названия компании, только профиль. Ладно, никто не видел. Раз производство, мой вариант не подходит.
Я бы в данном случае просто писал:

\"partners and partnership program\". Не нужно \"list of the company\'s\"- это на английском лишнее. Разве что хотите заработать лишнюю копейку за счет чуть большего объема. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programS - множественное число.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an explanation


Explanation:
A "partner program" is a way of describing a group of people who sell your products. In return for meeting certain requirements (technical competence etc), they are described as the company "partners" on the company's website.

I would say a "partnership program" is one where two or more companies cooperate to produce something (maybe a car). It might I suppose mean the same as "partner program".

See the refs below for one of each.


    Reference: http://www.3com.com/partners/index2.html
    Reference: http://www.3com.com/solutions/en_US/government/programs/urba...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the references, David! And thanks for your help, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland
32 mins