KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

заключить договор с компанией на поставку...

English translation: enter into a supply contract with NN for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заключить договор с компанией NN на поставку...
English translation:enter into a supply contract with NN for...
Entered by: zmejka

19:33 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: заключить договор с компанией на поставку...
заключить с компанией NN на поставку оборудования

*
я что-то совсем уже не соображаю - порядок слов какой должен быть, чтоб было понятно? - sign a contract with NN company for ... или sign a vendor contract (а оборудование тогда куда?) with NN company? (компания оборудование покупает, а поставляет тот, от кого идёт повествование)
zmejka
enter into a supply contract with XXX for
Explanation:
NatSteel Announcements
... NSL will also enter into a supply contract with the JVC whereby NSL will purchase
part of its scrap requirement, subject to its melting needs as well as ...
www.natsteel.com.sg/announcements3_17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

16. Agreement between the governments of the Republic of Portugal ...
... 1. HCB and Escom shall enter into a supply contract regulating the supply of power
to Escom for use in the People's Republic of Mozambique and the Republic of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W7414B/w7414b0i.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Visiting your premises
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We will not charge you before you enter into a supply contract, or for
any advice we may give you about which contract is best for you. ...
www.scottishpower.co.uk/codes/ pdfs/VisitingBrochure.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thankyouthankyouthankyou!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enter into a supply contract with XXX for
William Stein
4Conclude an agreement with company X for delivery of YGringer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enter into a supply contract with XXX for


Explanation:
NatSteel Announcements
... NSL will also enter into a supply contract with the JVC whereby NSL will purchase
part of its scrap requirement, subject to its melting needs as well as ...
www.natsteel.com.sg/announcements3_17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

16. Agreement between the governments of the Republic of Portugal ...
... 1. HCB and Escom shall enter into a supply contract regulating the supply of power
to Escom for use in the People's Republic of Mozambique and the Republic of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W7414B/w7414b0i.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Visiting your premises
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We will not charge you before you enter into a supply contract, or for
any advice we may give you about which contract is best for you. ...
www.scottishpower.co.uk/codes/ pdfs/VisitingBrochure.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thankyouthankyouthankyou!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
28 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  ssh
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conclude an agreement with company X for delivery of Y


Explanation:
This was a common phrase in equipment contracts with my former employer. As for поставка you can also render it as 'supply', e.g. for supply of

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4