KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

самовывоз со склада грузоотправителя

English translation: self-pickup from shipper's warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самовывоз со склада грузоотправителя
English translation:self-pickup from shipper's warehouse
Entered by: Jack Slep

22:54 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/supply contract
Russian term or phrase: самовывоз со склада грузоотправителя
По соглашению Сторон поставка Товара может производиться на условиях EX-Works, выборка Товара на складе грузоотправителя согласно условиям поставки, предусмотренным «Инкотермс 2000» (самовывоз со склада грузоотправителя).
Alexander Kolegov
self-pickup from shipper's warehouse
Explanation:
Example of use:

Unbenannt
... yourself; Same day express delivery by courier service; If requested
self pickup from our warehouse in Ruislip, Middlesex HA4 8LF.
www.fanuceurope.de/europa/england/ england_parts_en.html
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self pick-up from consignor's / shipper's warehouse
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2self-pickup from shipper's warehouse
Jack Slep
4 +1self-collection from the shipper's warehouse
GaryG
4ex warehouse (франко-склад)olazy
4the seller delivers when he places the goods at the disposal...Ruselkie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-collection from the shipper's warehouse


Explanation:
alternatively, collection... storage area/depot/....by the recipient.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the seller delivers when he places the goods at the disposal...


Explanation:
of the buyer at the seller's warehouse

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/preambles/pdf/EXW.pdf


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/exw.asp
Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-pickup from shipper's warehouse


Explanation:
Example of use:

Unbenannt
... yourself; Same day express delivery by courier service; If requested
self pickup from our warehouse in Ruislip, Middlesex HA4 8LF.
www.fanuceurope.de/europa/england/ england_parts_en.html


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs
  -> Vlad, thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self pick-up from consignor's / shipper's warehouse


Explanation:
all the best

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex warehouse (франко-склад)


Explanation:
The condition of the commodities' conveyance preserved into
"Incoterms 1990" (see "Incoterms") sometimes is also called "from works"
and means "from enterprise, from mine, from storehouse, and so on", that
is, the seller at its (his) enterprise and so on leaves the commodity
for the seller's disposal.
The seller is not responsible for the commodity's shipping on the transport facility given by the buyer if it is stipulated the other.
The buyer incurs all expenditure and risks in connection with transportation of the commodity from the given point to the destination.
Thus the condition makes the minimum obligations for the seller (compare with the "F", "C", "D" groups in "Incoterms").
The combinations such words as "ex factory", "ex mill", "ex warehouse" in accordance with "Incoterms 1990" are covered themselves by the "Ex Works" concept therefore when one needs a reference the correct English version is EXW. (Толковый словарь программы Гарант)




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/e049.htm
    Reference: http://www.fiber2fashion.com/trade_policy/banking_finance/in...
olazy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2