KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

отвечать признакам несостоятельности

English translation: to show signs of insolvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отвечать признакам несостоятельности
English translation:to show signs of insolvency
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:51 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: отвечать признакам несостоятельности
если на момент принятия такого решения Общество отвечает признакам несостоятельности (банкротства) в соответствии с Федеральным законом о несостоятельности (банкротстве) или если указанные признаки появятся у Общества в результате принятия такого решения.

A condition preventing the company from paying out its dividend.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
shows signs of insolvency
Explanation:
...or if such signs appear...

Warning Signs of Insolvency
911 Debt Network. Warning Signs of Insolvency. A business (sole proprietorship,
partnership or incorporation) is insolvent if it cannot ...

Ref. 2:
Insolvency Helpline - Virtual Press Office
... We have had our second annual conference which explored the themes of how to spot
the signs of insolvency at all levels, from the early warning signs through ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but the simplest answer seems the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shows signs of insolvency
Jack Doughty
4to comply with / to meet insolvency requirementsxxxVera Fluhr
4have attributes of insolvency
Leonid Dzhepko
4satisfies provisions of chapter 11Ruselkie
4...can be found insolventMishanya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...can be found insolvent


Explanation:
и далее...or if the entity shows its insolvency as a result of such a decision

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfies provisions of chapter 11


Explanation:
if this is USA-based

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 07:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chapter 7....


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/txcodes/nr001100toc.html
Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: or chapters 5-11, esp. when the translation deals with the Russian Bankruptcy Act
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have attributes of insolvency


Explanation:
If the company has attributes of insolvency

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shows signs of insolvency


Explanation:
...or if such signs appear...

Warning Signs of Insolvency
911 Debt Network. Warning Signs of Insolvency. A business (sole proprietorship,
partnership or incorporation) is insolvent if it cannot ...

Ref. 2:
Insolvency Helpline - Virtual Press Office
... We have had our second annual conference which explored the themes of how to spot
the signs of insolvency at all levels, from the early warning signs through ...




    Reference: http://www.bankruptcy-ont.com/business/a1_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.insolvencyhelpline.co.uk/news/overview_99-00.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but the simplest answer seems the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or display
14 hrs
  -> Yes, that would be just as good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to comply with / to meet insolvency requirements


Explanation:
Samples:

... The contractor shall comply with insolvency requirements established by ...
http://www.legis.state.ia.us/Rules/2003/ iac/441iac/44188/44188pp2.pdf

Sagamore Advantage HMO, Inc.
... and meets the State's financial insolvency requirements as of that ...
http://www.opm.gov/insure/01/brochures/73-803.pdf

... The site claimed RGI was required to meet capital and insolvency requirements under Vanuatu's insurance laws. In fact, it's classed ...
http://finance.news.com.au/common/printpage/ 0,6093,6204125,00.html


    www.legis.state.ia.us/Rules/2003/ iac/441iac/44188/44188pp2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/insure/01/brochures/73-803.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913