KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

требовать в судебном порядке исключения

English translation: take legal measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:требовать в судебном порядке
English translation:take legal measures
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:22 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: требовать в судебном порядке исключения
вправе требовать в судебном порядке исключения из Общества Участника, который грубо нарушает свои обязанности...
Also from Company charter.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
take legal measures to expel...
Explanation:
...or for the expulsion...

Ref. 1:
Indiainfo.com -> News -> World -> Bush calls nations to take ...
Bush calls nations to take legal measures against terror Wednesday, June 26
2002 08:45 Hrs (IST) Washington: US President George W Bush has signed a ...

Ref. 2:
New Sub-Sites Structure Languages Resources Site Index Jewish ...
... directed against each other, against individuals falling under the other's authority
and against their property, and shall take legal measures against offenders ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sue for expulsionAlexander Demyanov
4to take an action (to expell a member)
cheeter
4take legal measures to expel...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sue for expulsion


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take legal measures to expel...


Explanation:
...or for the expulsion...

Ref. 1:
Indiainfo.com -> News -> World -> Bush calls nations to take ...
Bush calls nations to take legal measures against terror Wednesday, June 26
2002 08:45 Hrs (IST) Washington: US President George W Bush has signed a ...

Ref. 2:
New Sub-Sites Structure Languages Resources Site Index Jewish ...
... directed against each other, against individuals falling under the other's authority
and against their property, and shall take legal measures against offenders ...



    Reference: http://news.indiainfo.com/2002/06/26/26bush.html
    Reference: http://www.jajz-ed.org.il/actual/wye/washington.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 hr

disagree  cheeter: 1. this is private law (corporate), not international public law where this phrase is appropriate.
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take an action (to expell a member)


Explanation:

That sounds better and more appropriate in corporate and contract law.


    LL.M. studies at Law Faculty, Cambridge.
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131