KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

временно исполняющий обязанности

English translation: acting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:временно исполняющий обязанности
English translation:acting
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

16:02 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Job Title
Russian term or phrase: временно исполняющий обязанности
должность
Yuliya Panas
acting
Explanation:
Imenno tak
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15acting
GaryG
5 +8Acting
Irene Chernenko
4 +9Acting
Jack Doughty
4doing the work of smb., work as smb. (informal)
Сергей Лузан
3"должность" ad interim / pro tempore
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"должность" ad interim / pro tempore


Explanation:
или

serving as <должность> ad interim / pro tempore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще, в словаре вариантов много. Вот примеры использования:


общ. временно исполнять какие-л. обязанности serve ad interim

Макаров временно исполнять какие-л. обязанности serve ad interim

бизн. временно исполнять обязанности be appointed temporarily

воен., англ. временно исполняющий обязанности главного священника ВС Temporary Chaplain to the Forces

Макаров временно исполняющий обязанности заведующего manager for the time being

Макаров временно исполняющий обязанности министра minister ad interim

общ. временно исполняющий обязанности министра minister at interim

сл. временно исполняющий обязанности warming pan

юр. лицо, временно исполняющее обязанности директора president pro tempore

юр., амер. лицо, временно исполняющее обязанности председателя сената president pro tempore

юр. лицо, временно исполняющее обязанности председателя president pro tempore

бизн. лицо, временно исполняющее обязанности dummy

Макаров он был назначен временно исполняющим обязанности консула he was designated to act as consul pro tempore

амер., Макаров офицеры и солдаты, временно исполняющие обязанности casuals

амер. офицеры и солдаты, ожидающие назначения или временно исполняющие обязанности casuals

бизн. правительство, временно исполняющее обязанности до всеобщих выборов caretaker government

экон. судья, временно исполняющий обязанности alternate judge

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
acting


Explanation:
Imenno tak

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
9 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419
1 hr

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 hrs

agree  huntr
3 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

agree  Alya
6 hrs

agree  xxxtrum-purum
6 hrs

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs

agree  artyan
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 hrs

agree  cheeter
16 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Acting


Explanation:
Более просто.

"Acting Defence Minister, Acting Company Chairman", etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
9 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

agree  Alya
6 hrs

agree  Mishanya: И со всеми, у кого также acting
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Acting


Explanation:
Для меня английский родной, и это само собой разумеющийся вариант.

Куча примеров - щас найду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Falkner Named Acting Vice President for Academic Affairs. For more information, contact: John Finn. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE. APRIL 9, 2002.

Assistant dean of Fine Arts Stephen McClatchie has been appointed acting vice-president (research) from July 1 to Dec.

During \"Desert Shield\" he was acting ambassador and was responsbile for the freeing of several hundred American hostages.

South Africa\'s ambassador to Transkei, Horace van Rensburg, was replaced on Tuesday by an acting ambassador, senior embassy official Dr Dawie Bezuidenhout.

The SEC named Jackson M. Day, deputy chief accountant, as acting chief accountant

Narla named acting head of LBL\'s Human Genome Center. January 21, 1994.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Falkner Named Acting Vice President for Academic Affairs. For more information, contact: John Finn. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE. APRIL 9, 2002.

Assistant dean of Fine Arts Stephen McClatchie has been appointed acting vice-president (research) from July 1 to Dec.

During \"Desert Shield\" he was acting ambassador and was responsbile for the freeing of several hundred American hostages.

South Africa\'s ambassador to Transkei, Horace van Rensburg, was replaced on Tuesday by an acting ambassador, senior embassy official Dr Dawie Bezuidenhout.

The SEC named Jackson M. Day, deputy chief accountant, as acting chief accountant

Narla named acting head of LBL\'s Human Genome Center. January 21, 1994.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Falkner Named Acting Vice President for Academic Affairs. For more information, contact: John Finn. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE. APRIL 9, 2002.

Assistant dean of Fine Arts Stephen McClatchie has been appointed acting vice-president (research) from July 1 to Dec.

During \"Desert Shield\" he was acting ambassador and was responsbile for the freeing of several hundred American hostages.

South Africa\'s ambassador to Transkei, Horace van Rensburg, was replaced on Tuesday by an acting ambassador, senior embassy official Dr Dawie Bezuidenhout.

The SEC named Jackson M. Day, deputy chief accountant, as acting chief accountant

Narla named acting head of LBL\'s Human Genome Center. January 21, 1994.



Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
8 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419
1 hr

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, all!

agree  nkay
4 hrs

agree  Alya
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing the work of smb., work as smb. (informal)


Explanation:
Good luck, julchik!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276