KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

одноразовый проект

English translation: ONE TIME PROJECT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:одноразовый проект
English translation:ONE TIME PROJECT
Entered by: alex_y_g

11:06 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: одноразовый проект
purchasing goods one time, most likely
YanaStr
Ukraine
ONE TIME PROJECT
Explanation:
ONE TIME PROJECT VOLUNTEER TEAM
REQUEST FORM
http://www.rsvpgrandjunction.org/new_page_11.htm
Selected response from:

alex_y_g
Grading comment
thank you for the translation and for the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5one-off project
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2limited offer
Alexander Onishko
3 +2ONE TIME PROJECTalex_y_g
2special
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special


Explanation:
так часто пишут - special sale, special price - в принципе подразумевается что єто единоразовое собітие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

єто единоразовое собітие = это единоразовое событие

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ONE TIME PROJECT


Explanation:
ONE TIME PROJECT VOLUNTEER TEAM
REQUEST FORM
http://www.rsvpgrandjunction.org/new_page_11.htm

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the translation and for the link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited offer


Explanation:
очень хороший вариант

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g: вариант хороший, но зависит от контекста
9 mins
  -> спасибо ! я думаю контекст как раз подходящий :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Если речь о "продажности", то хорошо.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
одноразовый проект
one-off project


Explanation:
Можно использовать и one-time project...

... The project demonstrates how to integrate design and construction
in a one-off project, without a partnering/framework agreement. ...
www.m4i.org.uk/rc/publications/case_histories/ proj112_in01.pdf

... Downsizing, outsourcing, and the accelerating pace of change have meant that, increasingly, work is carried out on an ad-hoc, one-off project basis. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0471325465?v=glance

... I have a small one-off project that could be enabled using GPS What low-cost or free packages including hardware and software are around? ...
www.bigf.ac.uk/faq.html

This was a one-off project for the Conoco Oil company and is believed to be unique within the North Sea Oil Industry. ...
www.apd-ltd.com/case_studies.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the one!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, David :-)

agree  Sergey Gorelik
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey :)

neutral  GaryG: The only problem is that "one-off" is unknown in the US except as a term in mathematics
37 mins
  -> US source: Turning A One-Off Project Into A Resalable Product. www.amcomm.org/assembled/SIG_web_archives.html

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: in the UK this is the one! In the US, one-time project
3 hrs
  -> I've mentioned both options in my answer, Dorene.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene :-)

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
1 day 15 mins