KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

инженер-проектант

English translation: Design Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инженер-проектант
English translation:Design Engineer
Entered by: trono

14:34 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: инженер-проектант
должность в визитке
trono
Design Engineer
Explanation:
Design Engineer. Design Engineer. Job Ref: 521/lin. Position: Engineer/Scientist. Job Summary: We are interested in hearing from suitably ...
www.talentscotland.com/view_item.aspx?item_id=521

... Job description: Design Engineer. Our client is looking for a Design Engineer to propose and create design solutions and perform general drawing office duties. ...
www.jigsaw-recruitment.com/engineer-job-40.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-03 14:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другой вариант:

Designing Engineer

... (4) The designing engineer shall supervise the construction of the septic system and shall certify in writing to the Board that the system was installed in ...
www.town.barnstable.ma.us/tob02/Depts/RegulatoryServices/He...

... Aug.97-Nov.97: As a designing engineer in DesignRevel Company (Sunderland, UK), I was involved in designing different circuits to test electronic switches ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/sasan.mahmoodi/curricul.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Design Engineer
Vladimir Pochinov
4Structural Engineer or Designing Engineer
Victor Mascov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structural Engineer or Designing Engineer


Explanation:
В зависимости от того о каком инженер-проектанте идёт речь


Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: It would be DESIGN engineer as above; also not sure about Structural
47 mins
  -> My friend works as a Structural Engineer at the McDean and know what he does at work :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
инженер-проектант
Design Engineer


Explanation:
Design Engineer. Design Engineer. Job Ref: 521/lin. Position: Engineer/Scientist. Job Summary: We are interested in hearing from suitably ...
www.talentscotland.com/view_item.aspx?item_id=521

... Job description: Design Engineer. Our client is looking for a Design Engineer to propose and create design solutions and perform general drawing office duties. ...
www.jigsaw-recruitment.com/engineer-job-40.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-03 14:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другой вариант:

Designing Engineer

... (4) The designing engineer shall supervise the construction of the septic system and shall certify in writing to the Board that the system was installed in ...
www.town.barnstable.ma.us/tob02/Depts/RegulatoryServices/He...

... Aug.97-Nov.97: As a designing engineer in DesignRevel Company (Sunderland, UK), I was involved in designing different circuits to test electronic switches ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/sasan.mahmoodi/curricul.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: пожалуй да ...
14 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: yep, design
1 hr

agree  Dimman
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Iouri Belooussov
21 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day 5 hrs