KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

в течение 30 дней со дня их выставления.

English translation: within 30 days from the date of issue


19:17 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: в течение 30 дней со дня их выставления.
Счета подлежат оплате в [рублях/долларах] в течение 30 дней со дня их выставления. - within 30 days of the date of the relevant invoice?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:within 30 days from the date of issue
Explanation:
... 8. Ulead GIF Animator (Latest Version). 9. Front Page 2002. The supply of the above items has to be made within 30 days from the date of issue of purchase order. ...
mofpi.nic.in/tender/quo0602.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 19:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Fines are to be paid in the Credit and Collections Department (3rd Floor Administration Building) within 30 days from the date of issue. ...
www.uhs.edu/stuservices/vehicles.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 19:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Silicon Valley Association reserves the right to refuse a registration. The study tour invoice should be paid within 30 days from the date of issue. ...
www.siliconvalley.ch/travcon.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4within 30 days from the date of issue
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +4one option
William Stein
530 days netxxxTatiana Nero
4within 30 days from the date of emission
Сергей Лузан
4Your version is finexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your version is fine


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в течение 30 дней со дня их выставления.
within 30 days from the date of issue


Explanation:
... 8. Ulead GIF Animator (Latest Version). 9. Front Page 2002. The supply of the above items has to be made within 30 days from the date of issue of purchase order. ...
mofpi.nic.in/tender/quo0602.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 19:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Fines are to be paid in the Credit and Collections Department (3rd Floor Administration Building) within 30 days from the date of issue. ...
www.uhs.edu/stuservices/vehicles.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 19:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Silicon Valley Association reserves the right to refuse a registration. The study tour invoice should be paid within 30 days from the date of issue. ...
www.siliconvalley.ch/travcon.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
18 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в течение 30 дней со дня их выставления.
one option


Explanation:
The invoice shall be payable within 30 days after billing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 19:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Invoices shall be payable...
Legal texts tend to say \"within XX days after\" instead of \"within XX days of\", just for the sake of clarity

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: the best, I think
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Irina Lychak
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  zmejka
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Welcome back, Zmejka!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within 30 days from the date of emission


Explanation:
another option. As well as "writing out/drawing up/ making out of the /(relevant) invoice". Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30 days net


Explanation:
Стандартная формулировка на счетах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"net\" - не предложение конфеты в качестве возможной скидки, а предупреждение.

Александр, видимо, имел в виду формулировку, к примеру - 1%/10 Net 30, но поспешил с \"зеленым шаром\", скидка предлагается далеко не всегда, а здесь о ней речь вообще не шла, 30 (60, 90 - как кому повезет) days net - еще раз, стандартная формулировка безо всяких скидок, если эти скидки явно не указаны (пару сотен счетов могу отсканировать :) .

30 days net без распространяющих слов и цифр означает ровно то, что спрашивает Asker - что счета должны быть оплачены в 30-дневный срок, тогда нужно будет платить ровно ту сумму (net), что выставлена - то есть по-русски это называется 30-дневная отсрочка платежа, что эквивалентно 30-дневному беспроцентному кредиту.

После 30 дней возможно включение счетчика и начисление процентов, это и укладывается в такую сжатую форму, т.к. в графах счетов много места не бывает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Множество ссылок относительно 30 days Net или Net 30 days terms - это именно оговаривается время оплаты счета.

Если контекст (это судить Asker) - invoice за товар (услугу), business-to-business (возможно, так оно и есть), то нет сомнений, что речь идет о

Invoice terms Net 30 days или 30 days net, пишут и так, и так, иначе будет выглядеть как \"переводной английский\".

Можно завести в поисковую систему эту фразу и посмотреть, что выскочит, ссылок масса.



xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Shchekotin: не надо net, а то получится, что если он заплатит в течение 10 дней, то потребует скидку
13 hrs
  -> Ну зачем же бежать впереди паровоза - где там сказано про 10 дней, там просто сказано 30 дней net, а про скидки со днями - ни слова. Повторяю, это стандартная формулировка, каждый день получаю такое на счетах, безо всяких скидок.