KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Дата, номер, стороны и сумма Кредитного договора

English translation: Date, number, parties to and amount of the credit agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дата, номер, стороны и сумма Кредитного договора
English translation:Date, number, parties to and amount of the credit agreement
Entered by: Stephanie Sullivan

22:42 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Дата, номер, стороны и сумма Кредитного договора
Это - заголовок таблицы. Можно ли писать "Date, number, parties and amount of the Loan Agreement" или лучше как-то так: "Date, number, amount of and parties to the Loan Agreement"?
Alexander Kolegov
"Date, number, parties to and amount of the credit agreement"
Explanation:
...as a literal(ish) translation - hard to be sure without more context.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Sullivan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Date, number, parties and amount of the Loan Agreement
Сергей Лузан
3"Date, number, parties to and amount of the credit agreement"Stephanie Sullivan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Date, number, parties and amount of the Loan Agreement


Explanation:
Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: I would say "Parties to..", and should be caps for a heading in English.
2 mins
  -> No objections against caps for a heading in English, Irene Chernenko! Strictky legalese it's 'Parties to...', you are right Re.: 14. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 etc

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Olga Demiryurek!

agree  AYP: with Irene
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Oleksandr Polovyy! Вероятно, действительно лучше строго юридически :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Date, number, parties to and amount of the credit agreement"


Explanation:
...as a literal(ish) translation - hard to be sure without more context.

Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!